Resources – Landholders – 1848 to 1849

Some Notes re Land 

The passage of the ‘Squatters’ Act of 1846 – 47 replaced the system of annual tenure and gave to the pastoral industry beyond the ‘limits of location’ a fixity of tenure , albeit only for fourteen years but during that period only he could purchase the land. During the following years the Government Gazette published the names of applicants for leasehold in the pastoral districts of Bligh, Clarence River, Darling Downs, Gwydir, Lachlan, Liverpool Plains, Lower Darling, Macleay River, Manero, Moreton Bay, Murrumbidgee, New England and Wellington.

Limits of Location

The applicant was required to furnish details as to the name of the run, the estimated area and grazing capacity, a description of the run boundaries and where applicable the names and/ or owners of adjoining properties.
Note that the listing is only of applicants for leasehold it does not necessarily mean that the application was successful. There were 608 caveat lodged by parties objecting to the issue of these leases. These appear in later issues of the Government Gazette.
NOTES
CATTLE / SHEEP
The number of cattle and sheep are the grazing capabilities as estimated by the applicant. In a few cases the application states number of sheep OR cattle.
LOCATION
The original applications include a description of the boundaries of the run but in a work of this kind it is not practical to include the full description. However in order to assist researcher, keywords such as the names of rivers, creeks etc, neighbors, and adjacent runs have been noted.. Note that there are numerous variations in the spelling of neighbor’s names, in the names of runs and in names of rivers, creeks etc. In all cases the reference is given to date of publication in the Government Gazette where the original entry can be found.

 

 

Landholders 1848

Landholders 1848
ID District Number Lessee Surname First Name Run Acreage Frontage River/Creek Cattle Sheep Neighbours/ Adj Runs Notes Date Page
171 LPls 5 Adams James Smith Yarradool 30000 Namoi R. 1000 4000 Brown; Selwin; Purcell;   20/09/1848 1226
1490 MB 1 Aikman & Prior   Bromelton 38400 Logan R. 2000 0 Wm. Barker; Macdonald; J.P. Robinson;   11/05/1848 611
1 Mac 1 Ainsworth John Adelaide Plains 1200 Dungy Ck. 250 0 Salwey; McLeod;   22/07/1848 911
1259 ClarR 1 Aitken James Bushy Park 30000 Arrarra R. 0 6000 Small; Phillip; Thomas Ryan;   03/06/1848 705
512 Well 2 Alexander S. & J. Molong Nyrang 5760 Molong Ck. 0 1400 Alexander; Boulton;   25/09/1848 1275
344 LPls 167 Allen John Gunandilly 25600 Dry Ck. 600 0 John Eales; Hawkesbury Benevolent Society;   31/10/1849 1621
850 Mur 1 Alleyne Eliza Uroly 57600 Murrumbidgee R. 2000 0 Hill; Gordon;   30/09/1848 1351
169 LPls 3 Allison William Bald Hill 32000 Bando Lagoon Ck 0 4000 George Cox; A. Dennison; Ed. Sumner; T. Wiseman   20/09/1848 1226
168 LPls 2 Allison William Bando Plains 50000 Bando Lagoon Ck 500 7000 George Cox; Hale; Sir John Jamieson; W. Allison   20/09/1848 1226
43 NE 10 Anderson Colin Alexander Newstead 71680 McIntyre R. 0 15000 Vivers; Mrs. McIntyre; Brown; Alcorn; Dangar.   14/08/1848 1002
1039 Mur 190 Anderson, F. & J. Gibbons   Gonyack 1300 Tumut R. 300 0 Broughton; David Patten; now Francis Anderson & J. Duffey 16/02/1850 259
636 Lac 2 Andrews Joseph Gundagai 1800 Murrumbidgee R. 100 800 Edward O’Brien; Town of Gundagai   27/09/1848 1305
635 Lac 1 Andrews Joseph Kymo 8000 Murrumbidgee R. 250 4000 J. & W. Macarthur; F.Taaf;   27/09/1848 1305
1087 Man 1 Antill Henry Colden Tindreys 15360 Queanbeyan R. 500 4000 John McGingan   30/09/1848 1379
1493 MB 4 Archer Thomas Duan Juan (or Emu Ck.) 32000 Cooyar range 0 9000 D. Archer; James Ivory; John Balfour   11/05/1848 612
1491 MB 2 Archer & Co. David Durundur 38400 Wide Bay Range 2000 0 Colin John Mackenzie   11/05/1848 611
1492 MB 3 Archer & Co. David Cooyar 64000 Cooyar Ck. 400 16000 ne   11/05/1848 611
1478 LD 1 Arkell Thomas Cain 45000 Lachlan R. 0 0        
511 Well 1 Arkell Thomas Drowbalgie 25000 Lachlan R. 1200 0 G. Ranken;   25/09/1848 1275
167 LPls 1 Armitage J.T. & Co. Barraba 28800 Manilla R.& Ironbark Ck. 1300 0 ne few shallow pools of standing water 20/09/1848 1225
42 NE 9 Ashbee Edward Frazer’s Creek 60000 Frazer’s Ck. 4000 0 George Wyndam; Strathan; George Bowman; Bettington;   14/08/1848 1002
1040 Mur 191 Atkin John Drew Bundure 100000 Yanco Cr. 0 4000 William Howell; W. D. Atkins; now J. W. Peppers 16/02/1850 259
851 Mur 2 Atkin (now W.H. Broughton) John Drew Bundalumla 80000 Lower Billibong Ck. 500 4000 Shaw; perfect level 30/09/1848 1351
637 Lac 3 Atkins William Cowal 16000 Billybong Ck. 800 0 Sonestreet;   27/09/1848 1305
513 Well 3 Atkins Heyward Namima 16000 Lachlan R. 0 4000 Rodd; Michael Walsh;   25/09/1848 1276
1519 MB 30 Atkinson Edward Carleton Buaraba 32000 ridge,Buaraba & Scot’s waters 0 10000 Ivory; Cameron; Pitt; Bonifont;   20/06/1849 937
852 Mur 3 Atkinson William Cooleman 8000 ‘lofty mountains’ all sides 500 0 ne   30/09/1848 1352
39 NE 6 Aus. Agricultural Co.   Nowendoc 14000 Barnard R. 800 8000 William Dennis   14/08/1848 1002
40 NE 7 Aus. Agricultural Co.   Giro 14000 Barnard R. 250 2000 ne   14/08/1848 1002
41 NE 8 Aus. Agricultural Co.   Upper Barnard 11500 Barnard R. 300 3000 ‘Giro’;   14/08/1848 1002
36 NE 3 Australia, Bank of   Mole River 60000 0 10000 Irby; Windyer; Robertson; Morgan; Blaxland;   14/08/1848 1001
37 NE 4 Australia, Bank of   Kentucky 40000 Dangar’s Lagoon 0 10000 Dangar; Morse; Tourle; Buchanan; Taylor   14/08/1848 1002
170 LPls 4 Australia, Bank of   Black Creek 15000 Liverpool Range 0 4000 Fitzgerald; Hamilton;   20/09/1848 1226
34 NE 1 Australia, Bank of   Dundee 40000 0 8000 Windyer;A.Boyd;Bloxam;Duncan;Whitmore   14/08/1848 1001
2 Mac 2 Australia, Bank of   Innes Creek 48000 McLeay R. 1200 0 Kemp; D. Bell; Betts; Panton; per Charles Falconer 22/07/1848 911
1315 Gw 1 Australia, Bank of   Gurly & Bumble 100000 Bowman’s Ck. 0 12000 Bettington; Brown; Eckford; Wentworth; et al   9/09/1848 1165
35 NE 2 Australia, Bank of   Glen Innes 25000 0 8000 Captain Ditmas; A. Boyd; William Boyd; McIntyre;   14/08/1848 1001
38 NE 5 Australia, Bank of   Waterloo 30000 Aspley R. 0 8000 Rusden; Macnab;   14/08/1848 1002
1096 Man 10 Badgery Henry Dry River 16000 Brogo R. 200 1300 ‘Tarlington’   30/09/1848 1381
1095 Man 9 Badgery Henry McLeay’s Flat 16000 Branch of Bumbarla R. 500 3000 J. Martin; William Hibburd; Conland;   30/09/1848 1380
345 LPls 168 Bagot Walter Coghill 20000 500 4000 ‘Sandy Creek’ now Thomas Capp 31/10/1849 1621
193 LPls 27 Bagot & Bailey   Cambo Cambo 38400 Bolodoob Ck. (?) 1050 0 ‘Winum’;   20/09/1848 1229
192 LPls 26 Bagot & Bailey   Yowenda 69120 Barwin R. 1000 0 ne   20/09/1848 1229
1407 Gw 93 Baldwin Wynn Wallonal 15000 Mehi R. 800 0 James Cox; now J. H. Bettington 31/10/1849 1619
347 LPls 170 Baldwin H. & B. Fluillumbil 86300 Balonne R. 1400 0 ne southern bank of river 31/10/1849 1621
346 LPls 169 Baldwin Wynn Doondi 30000 Balonne R. 1200 0 Harvest Baldwin; H. Dangar; now Jerimah B.Rundle 31/10/1849 1621
1321 Gw 7 Baldwin, Otto & Harvest   Mungie-bundie 30720 on south side of river 3000 0 Eaton; Hall;   9/09/1848 1166
186 LPls 20 Baldwin. Otto & Harvest   Diniwarindi 30720 Namoi R. 2500 0 Hall junction Namoi & Manilla R. 20/09/1848 1228
643 Lac 9 Balfour John Island 25000 Lachlan R. 800 0 Collitt; Kite;   27/09/1848 1306
527 Well 17 Balfour John O. Mulgathary 25000 Lachlan R. 800 0 Kite; Dr. Ramsay;   25/09/1848 1278
1494 MB 5 Balfour John & R. Colinton 72000 Gregor Ck. 0 20000 Sir E. Mackenzie; McConnel;   11/05/1848 612
640 Lac 6 Barber Samuel Bogolaro 30000 Murrumbidgee Rive 1000 0 Capt. MacCullins; Michael Burns; William Dale; Patrick Kiley; Edward Flood;   27/09/1848 1306
639 Lac 5 Barber George Nimby 31360 Connaught Ck. 900 0 Valentine; Salting;   27/09/1848 1306
870 Mur 21 Barber Charles Wannock 31360 Hume R. 900 0 Redfern   30/09/1848 1355
642 Lac 8 Barber S. & T. Williams   Cannon Point 32000 Murrumbidgee Rive 1000 0 Barber; Williams; Phelps; Chadwick;   27/09/1848 1306
641 Lac 7 Barber Samuel & T.Williams   Benduck 32000 Murrumbidgee Rive 1000 0 John Tooth;   27/09/1848 1306
859 Mur 10 Bardwell Thomas Hill Oberne 40000 Hoombango Cks. 1000 4000 D.R. Gales; Galvin; William Walker;   30/09/1848 1353
858 Mur 9 Bardwell Thomas Hill Ten Mile Creek 25000 Ten Mile Ck. 0 5000 Rev. J.J. Therry; Heriot; Bowler; J.C. Whitty; Wylde; Purtell; Carmody;   30/09/1848 1352
1495 MB 6 Barker William Tamerookum 36000 Logan R. 0 12000 Prior;   11/05/1848 612
156 NE 123 Barker John Mt. Mitchell 18000 0 4000 James Rogerson; Coventry; Rawson; Hall;   18/08/1849 1211
57 NE 24 Barlow Alexander Abington 53760 Bundarrah R. 2000 0 A. Darby; Hall; Smith; Munro; Marsh;   14/08/1848 1004
1091 Man 5 Barrett William Bolera 6400 Murrumbidgee R. 725 0 Thomas Rourke; James Shanley; Bradley;   30/09/1848 1380
638 Lac 4 Barry Lawerence Bangalal 12800 Bobbera Ck. 400 0 William Manning; Mathew Conway; James Manning; Mrs. Russell; Edward Ryan   27/09/1848 1306
191 LPls 25 Bartlett Falkner Wallah 25600 Namoi R. 600 4000 Sir John Jamieson; Munro;   20/09/1848 1228
1324 Gw 10 Bartlett & Gibson   Werrinah 32000 Barwin R. 1000 0 J.Single; Doyle;   9/09/1848 1167
514 Well 4 Barton & Darvall   Boree Nyang 60000 Oakey Ck. 800 11500 Darvall; Barton; Hood; Ryan; Smith; Busby; Miller   25/09/1848 1276
383 Bli 22 Bayley N.P. Miangullia 32000 Cooler ranges 0 4000 Vincent;   21/09/1848 1249
387 Bli 26 Bayly Henry Bald Ridge 16000 Castlereagh R. 600 0 Neville; William Lawson sen.;   21/09/1848 1249
348 LPls 171 Bayly Henry Bundulla 32000 Bundulla Ck. 0 4000 N. S. Lawson   31/10/1849 1621
349 LPls 172 Bayly Henry Quiangarra 45000 Namoi R. 800 0 Daniel McFarlane; Richardson;   31/10/1849 1621
1088 Man 2 Beard & Rolfe   Iron Mungy 84000 about 25 miles from Cooma 1000 0 Boyd; Peters; Capt. Gorman;   30/09/1848 1379
1089 Man 3 Beard & Rolfe   Dog Kennel 12800 400 0 Boyd; C. Wright; W. Bradley; F. Cooper; about 25 miles Cooma 30/09/1848 1380
1322 Gw 8 Beattie J.F. Molroy 60000 Mehi or Big R. 1000 0 Cline per John Taylor 9/09/1848 1167
172 LPls 6 Beattie & Taylor   Bundinbarrina 90000 Barwin R. 2000 0 Hungerford   20/09/1848 1226
869 Mur 20 Beavor William Collingully 32000 Murrumbidgee R. 640 1000 Church abt 58 miles from Gundagai 30/09/1848 1354
857 Mur 8 Beckham Thomas Cavan 40000 Murrumbidgee R. 0 8000 Samuel Taylor; Mangham; Turner; Hall;   30/09/1848 1352
820 Lac 186 Beckham Horatio Marule Baale Creek 61440 bounded by neighbours 0 7000 Bray; Cartwright; White; Walton; Taylor; Salting;   15/12/1849 1871
1418 DD 1 Bell Thomas Jimbour 200000 Condamine R. 0 20000 McKenzie; Mocatta; Stephens; Ross;   2/08/1848 945
1328 Gw 14 Bell Archibald Bengaria 16000 Reedy Ck. 640 0 James King; H.Dangar; W.Hall; JohnEales;   9/09/1848 1167
1097 Man 11 Bell David Spring Flat 10240 McLaughlin R. 480 0 Boyd; Bowman; open forest, hilly 30/09/1848 1381
187 LPls 21 Bell William Sims Keepit 16000 Namoi R. 1000 0 Larnach; Baldwin;   20/09/1848 1228
188 LPls 22 Bell William Sims Keepit 15000 Namoi R. 0 5000 Larnach; Baldwin; Cobcroft;   20/09/1848 1228
1327 Gw 13 Bell Archibald Ulumbarella 24600 Gwydir R. 800 0 White; Lethbridge;   9/09/1848 1167
4 Mac 4 Bell David Cullatin 10240 McLeay R. 650 0 Kemp;   22/07/1848 911
874 Mur 25 Bell Alfred Jerry Jerry 40000 Jerry Jerry Ck. 0 4000 John Post; John Kain; scantily watered 30/09/1848 1355
1479 LD 2 Bell Robert Wheabah 16000 Lachlan R. 0 0        
868 Mur 19 Bell & Wilson   Murray Downs 150000 Murray R. 1000 24000 Lintott; Benjamin Boyd;   30/09/1848 1354
861 Mur 12 Bell Thomas & James Garland   Maragle 16000 Cowa Ck. 640 0 Garland; Campbell;   30/09/1848 1353
377 Bli 16 Bennet Robert Pullingarwarina 16000 Macquarie R. 500 0 John Jude   21/09/1848 1249
376 Bli 15 Bennet Robert Curban 16000 Castlereagh R. 400 960 John Jude;Lowe;   21/09/1848 1248
375 Bli 14 Bennet Robert Berabong 16000 bounded by neighbours 0 2455 James Walker; John Merrit; Andrew Brown;   21/09/1848 1248
378 Bli 17 Bennet Robert Tacklebang 16000 Marthagai Ck. 0 1117 James Bishop; G.M.Lowe;Robert Bennet;   21/09/1848 1249
862 Mur 13 Best William Wagga Wagga 40000 Murrumbidgee R. 1000 3000 West;   30/09/1848 1353
374 Bli 13 Bettington James B. Bucklenbaa 25600 Colga Hill 0 4000 ‘Bucklenbaa’; ‘Ballaboomi’; ‘ Merrinan’;   21/09/1848 1248
373 Bli 12 Bettington James B. Turidgeree 30720 Turidgeree Ck. 1000 0 ne   21/09/1848 1248
372 Bli 11 Bettington James B. Ulomogo 19200 bounded by neighbours 0 5000 ‘Moongeree’; ‘Dunmogo’; ‘Yarra’;   21/09/1848 1248
371 Bli 10 Bettington James B. Turawandie 15360 Castlereagh R. 0 3000 Cox; Lawson; Dawson;   21/09/1848 1248
1323 Gw 9 Bettington J.B. Nepickallinna 76800 Mehi or Big R. 2000 0 Baldwin   9/09/1848 1167
1408 Gw 94 Bettington Joseph H. Minna Minnane 30000 Moonin Ck. 800 3000 Single; O’Neil; Thomas Brown; James B. Betington   31/10/1849 1619
189 LPls 23 Bettington J.B. Boovadil 15680 Miller, McDonald, Taylor Cks. 0 4000 AA. Company; usually no surface water 20/09/1848 1228
50 NE 17 Betts & Panton   Jeogla 28000 Styx R. 1500 0 Hall;   14/08/1848 1003
515 Well 5 Betts & Panton   Goimbla 12800 Meadgery Ck. 0 2400 Street; Miller; Pye;   25/09/1848 1276
625 Well 113 Betts & Panton   Galwary 20000 Spring Ck. 0 1600 Boulton; Brothers; Pye; Busby; Miller;   15/12/1849 1869
1520 MB 31 Bigge Frederick & Francis Goodwood * 12000 Brisbane R. 0 4000 Colin J. Mackenzie; * aka Mt. Brisbane 20/06/1849 937
60 NE 27 Bingle, J. R. & Seymour G.Watt   Hartswood 50000 Bundarra R. 700 0 north east Separation Ck.   14/08/1848 1004
1098 Man 12 Binnie James Burangandra 2560 Numeralia R. 189 2400 Stanton; Scott   30/09/1848 1381
1467 DD 50 Birrell Richard Tiereyboo * 48000 Condamine R. 0 12000 ne * aka Weionbilla 18/08/1849 1210
386 Bli 25 Bishop James Cullengally 3520 Martha Guy Ck. 500 4000 Bennet; Rouse;   21/09/1848 1249
644 Lac 10 Blackett James Cota 12000 Lachlan R. 400 4000 George Wentworth; Henry Fulton;   27/09/1848 1306
381 Bli 20 Blackman William Gidginbilla 32000 Bundy Ck. 900 0 James Evans; John Blackman; McRae;   21/09/1848 1249
380 Bli 19 Blackman William Gungalma 16000 Moalma Ck. 600 0 John Blackman;   21/09/1848 1249
382 Bli 21 Blackman William Pierpier 16000 Moalma Ck. 0 2000 ‘Ningear’; ‘Gungalam’;   21/09/1848 1249
385 Bli 24 Blackman John Nengal 16000 Big R. 1000 0 William Blackman; Cornish;   21/09/1848 1249
379 Bli 18 Blackman William Bulorora 48000 bounded by neighbours 1000 0 Andrew Brown; Fitzsimmons; James Evans; Christopher McRae;   21/09/1848 1249
821 Lac 187 Blackman & O’Hare   Nanina 30720 Lachlan R. 1000 0 Rodd; James Bardy; Thomas Pye; now James Roberts 15/12/1849 1871
1318 Gw 4 Blake Andrew Goorable 156160 Balala Ck. 0 8000 Cox   9/09/1848 1166
174 LPls 8 Blaxland E.J. & Arthur Philip’s Creek 20000 Liverpool & Gammon Pls. 0 5000 Hamilton; now John Dobie & John Blaxland 20/09/1848 1227
1260 ClarR 2 Blaxland Gregory Pandemonium now Nymbwoidia 12000 mountains 40 4000 Coutt; Forster; Plomer;   03/06/1848 705
58 NE 25 Blaxland Edward J. & Arthur Aitkins Flat 20000 800 0 Bowman; now John Dobie & John Blaxland 14/08/1848 1004
173 LPls 7 Blaxland E.J. & Arthur Kickerbell 38400 Darling holes (?) 0 10000 Holmes; Wyndham; now John Dobie & John Blaxland 20/09/1848 1226
190 LPls 24 Blaxland William East Bowen 20000 Bowen Ck. 0 4000 Nelson Lawson; Henry Bayley; stock watered by wells 20/09/1848 1228
56 NE 23 Blick John W. P. Tyringham * 17280 Harness Cask R. 800 5000 H.Dangar;Ward; Hyland; O’Connell;Mitchell;Freeman; * aka Belmont 14/08/1848 1004
1094 Man 8 Bloomfield Thomas Valentine Coollamalong 35000 Snowy River 0 10000 Cassel; Brook; Brierly;Eccleston;   30/09/1848 1380
1042 Mur 193 Bloxham Edward John Gotha 64000 Murray R. 0 4000   island 16/02/1850 260
47 NE 14 Bloxsome Oswald Ranger’s Valley 70000 Beardy Water 0 17000 Robertson; Windeyer;   14/08/1848 1003
1264 ClarR 6 Bloxsome Oswald Frocester 32000 Dobie’s Ck. 0 8000 Herbert Evans; Herring; broken country 03/06/1848 706
495 Bli 133 Bobart Mrs. Yearunan 16000 Boogaldy Ck. 640 0 Weston; Evans; Gavin; Fitzsimons; now Andrew Brown; 21/09/1848 1623
654 Lac 20 Boland Thomas Bald Hill 40320 Oma Ck. 200 6000 W.Cummins; Gibson; J.Tait; H.Hamilton; T. Hadley;   27/09/1848 1307
647 Lac 13 Booth Charles Wongajong 19200 Lachlan R. 600 0 Boswell; Goodwyn; G.Rankin;   27/09/1848 1307
49 NE 16 Borthwick Thomas P. Auburn Vale 76800 Bundarrah R. 500 6000 Mrs. Hughes; John Browne; Mrs. Macintyre; Henry Dangar undulating ridges 14/08/1848 1003
185 LPls 19 Bossley John Brown Attunga 40960 Peel’s R. 2000 0 R.Pringle; Jenkin;   20/09/1848 1228
648 Lac 14 Boswell Patrick Enocks 25000 Lachlan R. 1200 0 Watt; Booth; Tait;   27/09/1848 1307
1090 Man 4 Bouche John Bukalong (Mount Piper) 15360 Bombalo R. 0 5400 Mrs. T. Hughes; Garnock; Matheson; Capt. Campbell; et al;   30/09/1848 1380
517 Well 7 Boulton Brothers   Billabong 190000 Lachlan Rd. / Coobong Ck. 0 7500 Betts; Panton; Miller; Boyd;   25/09/1848 1276
516 Well 6 Boulton Brothers   Cardington 22400 Bell R. 0 4000 Thurangall’; ‘Reedy Crek’; ‘Gagundry’; Old Wellington Road 25/09/1848 1276
518 Well 8 Boulton Brothers   Weiraguari 16000 Burgoon Ck. 0 3500 Boyd; Ramsay;   25/09/1848 1276
1041 Mur 192 Bowler Samuel Ten Mile Cr., Bilybong 23000 Port Phillip Road; Four Mile Ck. 1000 0 Rev. J. G. Therry; McKenzie; Wild;   16/02/1850 260
528 Well 18 Bowler John Meadows 12000 Molong Ck. 0 4000 John Smith;Gardiner; Livingstone;   25/09/1848 1278
496 Bli 134 Bowman William Molle 16000 Macquarie R. 640 4000 Gibson; James Hall;   21/09/1848 1623
1316 Gw 2 Bowman George Terry-hie-hie 83200 Terry-hie-hie Ck. 1200 6000 Pringle description of run 9/09/1848 1166
1317 Gw 3 Bowman George Gurrygedah 84000 Terry-hie-hie Ck. 1100 4000 Wiseman; Baldwin;   9/09/1848 1166
48 NE 15 Bowman George Maidenhead 63000 Severn R. 2000 5000 Blaxland; Wm. Hethrington; Shaw; Leicester   14/08/1848 1003
1121 Man 35 Bowman William Mohawk 4000 McLauchlan R. 400 2000 Dr. Robertson; McDonald; Thornton; Mickey Helroun;   30/09/1848 1385
1261 ClarR 3 Boyd Archibald Newton Boyd 100000 Clarence R. (?) 1800 12000 W.M. Boyd   03/06/1848 705
46 NE 13 Boyd William Mitchell Boyd’s Plains 0 Beardy Ck. 2500 0 A. Boyd   14/08/1848 1003
45 NE 12 Boyd Archibald Whitmore 80000 Dundee Plains 0 6000 W.M.Boyd; see also 22/8/1848 14/08/1848 1003
44 NE 11 Boyd Archibald Boyd’s Plains 25000 Beardy Ck. 2000 6000 W.M.Boyd; J.P. Robinson; Richard Old; see also 22/8/1848 14/08/1848 1002
645 Lac 11 Boyd Benjamin Jemelong 60000 Lachlan R. 600 0 Joseph Collet; no back water 27/09/1848 1306
863 Mur 14 Boyd Thomas Jujyong or Gilmore 12400 Gilmore Ck. 800 5000 Robert Broughton   30/09/1848 1353
864 Mur 15 Boyd Benjamin Deniliquin 700000 Murray R. 0 70000 George Hillias; Lester; Hennessy; Barber; Redfern; et al; now W.Sprott Boyd 30/09/1848 1353
865 Mur 16 Boyd Benjamin Poon Boon 220000 Murray R. 0 16000 Hawden now W.Sprott Boyd 30/09/1848 1354
1314 ClarR 56 Boyd W.M. Broadmeadow   Boyd R. 1200 0 55 miles from Clarence settlement ne acreage; now A.Ross 20/06/1849 938
384 Bli 23 Boyd Benjamin Gobolion 30000 Macquarie R. 600 0 ‘Gyalma’   21/09/1848 1249
1109 Man 23 Boyd Benjamin Bondi 50000 Bondi R. 0 6000 Charles Throsby;   30/09/1848 1383
1108 Man 22 Boyd Benjamin Matong 32000 Snowy R. 0 5000 Gorman; Joseph Rolfe; Amos Coutt;   30/09/1848 1383
1107 Man 21 Boyd Benjamin Gennong 20000 McLauchlan R. 0 4000 J.T. Hughes; Cooper; Joseph Peters;   30/09/1848 1383
1106 Man 20 Boyd Benjamin Camalong etc 60000 Little R. 1200 0 J.T. Hughes; Boucher;   30/09/1848 1382
1105 Man 19 Boyd Benjamin Boco Rock 25000 McLauchlan R. 800 0 Francis Cooper; Joseph Rolfe; Bell;   30/09/1848 1382
866 Mur 17 Boyd Benjamin Neimar 120000 Edward R. 1000 0 Gwynne now W.Sprott Boyd 30/09/1848 1354
1103 Man 17 Boyd Benjamin Suggan Buggun 50000 Omeo ranges 700 0 ne   30/09/1848 1382
867 Mur 18 Boyd Benjamin Nyang (or Lower Edward) 180000 Edward R. 0 30000 Gwynne; Woodford; Brougham; now W.Sprott Boyd 30/09/1848 1354
1102 Man 16 Boyd Benjamin Bibbenluke etc. 76000 Little R. 2000 0 Jones; Garnock;   30/09/1848 1382
1101 Man 15 Boyd Benjamin Moyallon Downs or Mamjellack 20000 Native Dog Ck. 1200 0 Cooper; J.T. Hughes;Jones;   30/09/1848 1381
1100 Man 14 Boyd Benjamin Maffra 35000 Snowy R. 0 5000 Charles Wright; Joseph Rolfe; Timothy Beard; et al   30/09/1848 1381
1099 Man 13 Boyd Benjamin Cudgee 50000 Cudgee R. 600 0 ‘Uraabandella’;   30/09/1848 1381
1234 Man 148 Boyd Benjamin Mowera & Balangaby (Kia?) 200000 Ocean front 600 0 ne   06/04/1850 573
646 Lac 12 Boyd Benjamin Walla Walla & Carringatel 60000 Lachlan R. 1500 0 ne large plains 27/09/1848 1306
1104 Man 18 Boyd Benjamin Wog Wog 20000 600 0 McLaughlin; T. Barret; Garland; Bell;   30/09/1848 1382
534 Well 24 Boyd John C.C. Garra 15000 0 5000 Benjamin Boyd; Bolton;   25/09/1848 1279
526 Well 16 Boyd & Co. Benjamin Timnee or Gorothory * 60000 Buckenbah Ck. 0 6000 Callaghan; * consists of six stations 25/09/1848 1277
520 Well 10 Boyd & Co. Benjamin Condabulan 60000 Lachlan R. 800 0 ‘Gulgo’; low quartz ridges 25/09/1848 1277
519 Well 9 Boyd & Co. Benjamin Brymadura & Memildra 150000 Bruin Ck.;Molong Rd.; Mackay’s Ck.; 0 15000 Bolton; F. Lord; Barton; Forester;   25/09/1848 1277
522 Well 12 Boyd & Co. Benjamin Gonoo 60000 Little R. 1000 0 ne   25/09/1848 1277
523 Well 13 Boyd & Co. Benjamin Wambanglang 32400 Meadow’s Ck. 800 0 ne   25/09/1848 1277
524 Well 14 Boyd & Co. Benjamin Minore 30000 Macquarie R. 600 0 ne   25/09/1848 1277
525 Well 15 Boyd & Co. Benjamin Coolee 30000 Macquarie R. 600 0 ne   25/09/1848 1277
521 Well 11 Boyd & Co. Benjamin Gulgo 60000 Lachlan R. 600 0 ne plain 25/09/1848 1277
627 Well 115 Boyd (now B.Darley) J.C.C. Warraberry & St. Giles   Mandagerry Mts. 0 2000 B. Boyd; ne for acreage 15/12/1849 1870
1114 Man 28 Bradley William Upper Rock Flat 25000 Cooma Road 0 4000 Malady; Badgery; Driscoll; Kirwan;Turner;   30/09/1848 1384
1115 Man 29 Bradley William Lower Rock Flat 2200 400 0 ne originally an Inn 30/09/1848 1385
1111 Man 25 Bradley William Dangelong 15000 Bradbow R. 0 4000 Driscoll; Dr. Binnie; Moore; Kelly; Bradley;   30/09/1848 1383
1112 Man 26 Bradley William Cooma etc 19000 Cooma Ck. 640 4000 Kirwan;Harnett; York;   30/09/1848 1384
1113 Man 27 Bradley William Myalla 42000 Mt. Pleasant Ck. 0 10000 Brierly; Wright; Boyd; Rolfe; Cooper; Badgery; Malady; Turner;   30/09/1848 1384
871 Mur 22 Bradley William Bullanamang 96000 Murrumbidgee R. 1920 8000 Rourke; Hall; Crawford; Booth;   30/09/1848 1355
652 Lac 18 Brady James Duggin’s Station 3840 Lachlan R. 500 0 Sheen; Blackman;   27/09/1848 1307
860 Mur 11 Bray John Berry Jerry 86400 Murrumbidgee R. 1280 8000 James Rudd; Henry Osborne; Robertson; Davidson; Beaver; Ellingsworth; Smith;   30/09/1848 1353
650 Lac 16 Bray Thomas Narraba 24000 Narraba Ck. 920 6000 Graham; Landre; Lovett; Mackay; Taylor   27/09/1848 1307
626 Well 114 Bray & Palmer   Codagery 23040 Bogan R. 750 0 ne   15/12/1849 1869
1313 ClarR 55 Brewester John Tooloom 47000 bounded by neighbours 1000 0 Capt. Pike; Maclean; Thomas Jephson;   20/06/1849 938
1235 Man 149 Bridle William Island Lake 12000 Coolamacoola Lake 0 4000 ne now Wallace & Ryrie 06/04/1850 573
1116 Man 30 Brierly Abram Arable 30000 Mt. Pleasant Ck. 4000 8000 Bradley; Dawson; Wallace; Ryrie; Brooks; Prendergast;   30/09/1848 1385
1118 Man 32 Brierly Abram Woolway 12000 Cottage Ck. 300 3000 Pendergast; Bloomfield;   30/09/1848 1385
1117 Man 31 Brierly Abram Murraumbla 20000 Snowy R. 1500 0 Gorman; Boyd; Hickey; Kairles;   30/09/1848 1385
3 Mac 3 Briggs William Sherwood 4480 McLeay R. 450 2000 ne   22/07/1848 911
175 LPls 9 Brodie Peter Swamp Oak Creek 51200 On tributary of Peel R. 1000 8000 Henry Dangar Swamp Oak Ck. 20/09/1848 1227
1236 Man 150 Brooks Richard Willis 11520 Snowy R. 500 0 ne now Edward Weston 06/04/1850 574
1092 Man 6 Brooks Richard Gejizrick 38400 Spring Creek Range 640 10000 Abram Brierly; T.V. Blomfield; Wallace; Ryrie;   30/09/1848 1380
1093 Man 7 Brooks Richard Jindabine 22400 Branch of Snowy River 1000 0 E.S. Hall; Pendergast;   30/09/1848 1380
853 Mur 4 Brougham & Woodford   Chah Sing 44800 Edward R. 400 12000 ne   30/09/1848 1352
854 Mur 5 Brougham & Woodford   Coree 134000 Yanco Ck. 0 18000 ‘Carrabungunang’;   30/09/1848 1352
651 Lac 17 Broughton William Burroowa 13400 Burroowa Ck. 600 4500 Edward Ryan; William Manning; Grant; Trevelyan; Thomas Preston; Roger Corcoran;   27/09/1848 1307
855 Mur 6 Broughton J.A. Mundongudgee 55680 Tumut R. 1000 8000 John Gibbons; Whitty; William Shelley; Robert Downey; Thomas Boyd; Peter Stuckey;   30/09/1848 1352
856 Mur 7 Broughton & Bingham   Yaree 25600 Yaren Ck. 0 4000 Brougham; Woodford; now Arthur Bloxham 30/09/1848 1352
366 Bli 5 Brown Andrew Illumurgulia 16000 Castlereagh R. 640 0 Teilby; Jude;   21/09/1848 1248
370 Bli 9 Brown Andrew Cuttabullah 16000 Castlereagh R. 0 4000 Lawson   21/09/1848 1248
369 Bli 8 Brown Andrew Tayhrone 16000 Castlereagh R. 640 0 Tindall; Lawson; Baley; McRea;   21/09/1848 1248
368 Bli 7 Brown Andrew Beery 16000 west side, Myall scrub 0 4000 Teilby; Cowell;   21/09/1848 1248
364 Bli 3 Brown Andrew Tunderburn 16000 Wullumbungle Mt. 0 4000 ‘Mogie Melon’; ‘Tooraweanah’;   21/09/1848 1247
498 Bli 136 Brown William Cawell 16000 Cawell lagoon 0 4000 ne now Andrew Brown; 21/09/1848 1623
365 Bli 4 Brown Andrew Illumurgulia 16000 Castlereagh R. 640 0 Teilby; Jude;   21/09/1848 1248
363 Bli 2 Brown Andrew Tooraweanah 16000 near Mount Cooper 0 4000 Walker; Bennett;   21/09/1848 1247
872 Mur 23 Brown Robert Collandima 51840 Hume R. 100 5000 Chapman; John Hore;   30/09/1848 1355
362 Bli 1 Brown Andrew Cuigan 16000 Castlereagh R. 150 3000 Rouse; Walker;   21/09/1848 1247
1468 DD 51 Brown Edward Canning Ck. 32000 dense brickalow & other scrub 0 10000 Capt. Moffat; R. Gore; J.P. Robinson; now Benjamin Buchanan 18/08/1849 1210
367 Bli 6 Brown Andrew Mogie Melon 16000 west side, Myall scrub 0 4000 Bennett   21/09/1848 1248
180 LPls 14 Brown John & James Waterloo Creek or Milly 64000 Waterloo Crk. 2400 0 John Eckford   20/09/1848 1227
51 NE 18 Brown John & Edward Alcorn Elmsmore 51200 Cope Ck. 1200 0 Peter Macintyre; A.Campbell; Dangar; Sinclair; Mts. Hughes   14/08/1848 1003
497 Bli 135 Brown William Buggil 16000 Castlereagh R. 640 0 Blackman; Hall; Tindale; Blackstone;   21/09/1848 1623
1329 Gw 15 Brown Thomas Meero, (Goonal) 32000 Goonal Ck. 640 0 Robert Fitzgerald; John Single; Mary Town; ‘low flooded country’ 9/09/1848 1167
499 Bli 137 Brown Andrew Weerbone 16000 Weerbone waterhole 640 0 Doyle;   21/09/1848 1623
1119 Man 33 Brown George Kydra (Green Gully) 26880 Kybrean R. 700 0 Charles Throsby; Clifford; Scott;   30/09/1848 1385
179 LPls 13 Brown & Selwyn   Berryabar 32000 Naomi R. 950 0 Adam; Capp; Patch; Glennie; Evans; Brown; Selwyn level country, uncertain water; 20/09/1848 1227
177 LPls 11 Brown & Selwyn   Ulah 32000 Barwin R. 1000 0 Lawson; Abercrombie; perfectly level country 20/09/1848 1227
178 LPls 12 Brown & Selwyn   Bugilbone 32000 Naomi R. 750 0 Druitt; Brown; Selwyn; uncertain water 20/09/1848 1227
822 Lac 188 Brown R., & J.Thompson   Meamia 22400 Lachlan R. 700 0 William Hovell;   15/12/1849 1871
59 NE 26 Brown, Hetherington & Robinson   Bonshaw 143360 Mandoey Ck. 2000 6000 George Bowman; Cox;   14/08/1848 1004
1320 Gw 6 Browne John Tingun 32000 east, brigoli brush 0 4000 Edward White; ‘Gundiwinde’;   9/09/1848 1166
1319 Gw 5 Browne John Coppymurrambil 96000 south, brigoli brush 1200 0 John & James Howe; ‘Carbucki’;   9/09/1848 1166
176 LPls 10 Browne John Pullaming 102400 Melville Plains 0 7000 Johnstone; John Howe sen.; Eales;   20/09/1848 1227
52 NE 19 Browne & Herring   Barney Downs 90000 Wellington lookout 700 7000 ne   14/08/1848 1003
649 Lac 15 Bryant George Boolooree 23040 Lachlan R. 600 0 Miller   27/09/1848 1307
54 NE 21 Buchanan C.H. & W.F. Rimbanda 38400 Carlisle Gully 1000 0 C.H.Buchanan; Gipson; William Buchanan broken country*& part sandy 14/08/1848 1004
53 NE 20 Buchanan W.F. Looanga 35000 Bundara Road 0 6000 Taylor; Buchanan; Morse; Thurl; broken country & part sandy 14/08/1848 1004
157 NE 124 Buchanan W. Tara 20000 Macdonald R. 600 0 Nevison; Taylor; Jamison; McKenzie;   18/08/1849 1211
873 Mur 24 Buckland John Billabong 32000 Billabong Ck. 0 8000 Warby; Ray; Pearse;   30/09/1848 1355
1326 Gw 12 Bucknell C.W. Collyu or Umbry 46080 Barwin R. 800 0 Crowder; David Grover; Turnbull;   9/09/1848 1167
1325 Gw 11 Bucknell William Wentworth Yarrouah 16000 Bomi Ck. 640 0 ne   9/09/1848 1167
532 Well 22 Bull J.E.N. Ban Ban or Gonnalgang 23688 Macquarie R. 800 0 Dulhunty; Lawson;   25/09/1848 1279
533 Well 23 Bull J.E.N. Gunningbar 16000 Gungingbar Ck. 600 0 Samuel;   25/09/1848 1279
1120 Man 34 Bull Joseph Anembo 5000 Queanbeyan R. 200 5000 James Sherlock; John Hunt; John McGuigan; Glass; William Cooper;   30/09/1848 1385
1263 ClarR 5 Bundock Wellington Cochrane Dyraaba (Bridgman) 19200 Richmond R. 1000 6000 Hamilton; Dennison; Thompson; Barker;   03/06/1848 706
1262 ClarR 4 Bundock Wellington Cochrane Wiangaree (Fairy Hill) 32000 Richmomd R. 1500 8000 C.H. Fawcett; J. Eaton; G. Wyndham;   03/06/1848 706
1110 Man 24 Burcher Stephen Bridbow 15360 Bradbow R. 500 0 Mrs.Harnett; Davidson; P. Clifford;   30/09/1848 1383
1496 MB 7 Burgoyne, G.F., & S.Hill   Dulhunty Plains 45000 Teviott Waters 500 8000 McDonald; Cameron; John Richardson;   11/05/1848 612
1044 Mur 195 Burke Robert Wallendule 51200 Urana Cr. 0 6000 Campbell; Tailor;; now Owen McDonald 16/02/1850 260
653 Lac 19 Burke Abel Back Creek 28400 Bland Ck. 1200 0 ne   27/09/1848 1307
55 NE 22 Burrowes Nathan Hanging Rock 15360 Peel R. 500 0 Thomas Hall   14/08/1848 1004
1043 Mur 194 Bury Charles Yumbena 19000 Murrumbidgee R. 0 5000 Palmer; Hale; Beckham; per John Entwistle Turner 16/02/1850 260
500 Bli 138 Busby A. & W. Oaky Creek 25000 ranges 0 4000 Hall; William Lawson snr. now W. Alllison 21/09/1848 1623
501 Bli 139 Busby A. & W. Large Oaky Crek 38400 Coolar Ck. 0 6000 Nelson S. Lawson; now W. Alllison 21/09/1848 1624
530 Well 20 Busby G. & K. Miller   Waterholes 7000 0 2000 Boulton; Wills; Forester;   25/09/1848 1278
529 Well 19 Busby G. & K. Miller   Toogong 57000 Boree Ck. 1200 10000 Margar; Hood; Lawson; et al;   25/09/1848 1278
531 Well 21 Busby G. & K. Miller   Bilabung 7000 Bilabung Ck. 0 2000 Busby; Miller; Thomas Kite;   25/09/1848 1278
183 LPls 17 Button John (Est. of ) South Oreel 30720 Thalba Ck. 1200 0 Henry Dangar; Gordon;   20/09/1848 1228
184 LPls 18 Button John (Est. of ) Bullerawa 17920 Namoi R. 600 0 John & William Dangar; Capp;   20/09/1848 1228
181 LPls 15 Button Charles Burran 38400 Burran Ck. 1000 0 Button water in creek not permanent 20/09/1848 1227
182 LPls 16 Button John (Est. of ) Cubbaroo 26880 Namoi R. 1500 0 White; Loader; water in creek not permanent 20/09/1848 1227
886 Mur 37 Calder Henry Cumboroona 21000 Hume R. 1300 0 Jobbin; Hore; Morrice; Foote; Smith;   30/09/1848 1356
541 Well 30 Caley, Templar & Co.   Genaniji 76800 Bunel Ck 2000 0 Dargin; Gilmore; Ramsay; Kite;   25/09/1848 1280
1344 Gw 30 Callaghan Standish Caidmutty   Barwin Ck. 1500 0 Crowder; Isaac White; ne acreage 9/09/1848 1169
542 Well 31 Callaghan James Loombah 10400 Loombah Ck. 0 2500 Francis Lord; B. Boyd; Mrs. Terry;   25/09/1848 1280
394 Bli 33 Calley, Templer & Richards   Bodanjiry 36060 Wodanga Ck. 0 2400 R.V.Dulhunty; Caley; Templer; Richards;   21/09/1848 1251
395 Bli 34 Calley, Templer & Richards   Wiligangeli (Melah) 24870 Drill Ck. 0 1400 bounded on south by the boundary line of the Settled Districts 10 m Wellington 21/09/1848 1251
1498 MB 9 Cameron John Fassefern 24000 Warrel Ck. 0 10000 Wilson; Watson; Thorn; now William Kent 11/05/1848 612
1419 DD 2 Cameron Ewen Wallace Coorangah 96000 Craig Range; Condamine R. 0 12000 ne   2/08/1848 945
396 Bli 35 Cameron Alexander Hoblingrah 1600 Castlereagh R. 300 1000 James Walker; E.Hassall;   21/09/1848 1251
1497 MB 8 Cameron Charles Tarampa 44940 Lockyer Ck. 1498 0 Coutt; Oliver; Borthwick;   11/05/1848 612
61 NE 28 Campbell Alexander Inverell 50000 McIntyre R. 0 10000 George Wyndham; William Vivers; Dr. Anderson; Brown; Alcorn;   14/08/1848 1005
1122 Man 36 Campbell Robert (Est. of) Mt. Cooper 21000 McLauchlan R. 0 7000 Bryant; Boyd; Rankin; now Arthur Jeffreys 30/09/1848 1385
1047 Mur 198 Campbell R. M. Boro 40000 1500 0 Horsley; Kendall; per J. H. Jones 16/02/1850 260
1123 Man 37 Campbell Robert (Est. of) Deligate 38400 Deligate R. 1400 10000 Simpson; Nicholson; Lawson; Hensleigh; Simpson; Marsden; Whittaker; Matheson; Alexander Ross;   30/09/1848 1386
539 Well 29 Campbell Archibald Wandoo Wandering 35000 Wandoo Wandering Ck. 1200 8000 John Ireland; B.Boyd;   25/09/1848 1279
1045 Mur 196 Campbell Angus Carabost 40000 Hombango Cr. 400 5000 Walker; Robinson; Mitchell; Whitty; now David Taylor 16/02/1850 260
1046 Mur 197 Campbell Charles Urayarra 23000 Murrumbidgee R. 1000 0 J. E. Turner;   16/02/1850 260
1500 MB 11 Campbell Robert Tertius Melcombe 20000 Mount Lindsay; 0 5000 ne   11/05/1848 612
1237 Man 151 Campbell William & Co. Gundary 50560 Moruya R. 2000 0 Cummins; J Pomfrey; John Hawdon; Walker; Capt. Stevenson;   06/04/1850 574
208 LPls 42 Campbell Robert Tertius Bullumbulla 20000 Dundee Ck. 0 4000 George Cox; Purcell; Denison;   20/09/1848 1230
1127 Man 41 Campbell Ronald Bombalo 16000 Deligate R. 400 7000 B.Boyd; Throsby; W.Matheson; J.Nicholson; W.Whittaker;   30/09/1848 1387
1420 DD 3 Campbell Colin Glengallan 60000 Condamine R. 1800 18000 James Hay; P. Leslie; G. Gammie; et al;   2/08/1848 945
1499 MB 10 Campbell Robert Tertius Telaman 50000 Logan R. 0 15000 ne   11/05/1848 612
540 Well 30 Campbell Archibald Burrabadeen 9600 150 1000 surrounded on all sides by unoccupied land;   25/09/1848 1280
207 LPls 41 Campbell Robert Tertius Bora 16000 Bora Ck. 0 4000 Purcell; Fitzsimmons;   20/09/1848 1230
655 Lac 21 Campbell Robert Mackay Ann’s Vale ( Cungera) 26880 Borowa R. 600 2500 Mrs. Campbell   27/09/1848 1307
1422 DD 5 Campbell & Andrew   Irvingdale 45000 Myall Ck. 0 6000 Stevens;   2/08/1848 946
1421 DD 4 Campbell & Andrew   Jondaryan 65000 Oakey Ck. 0 12000 Hughes; Isaac;   2/08/1848 946
206 LPls 40 Campbell & Ryan   Wee Waa 80000 Namoi R. 2000 10000 Charles Ezzy; Harper;   20/09/1848 1230
205 LPls 39 Campbell & Ryan   Gundemaine & Gurley 70000 Namoi R. 2000 0 Charles Ezzy; B.Doyle; W.C.Wentworth;   20/09/1848 1230
1340 Gw 26 Campbell & Ryan   Towndey 57000 Barwin R. 1500 0 Standish Callaghan; Eckford; Bailey; Bagots; Colly Biggile;   9/09/1848 1169
1331 Gw 17 Campbell & Smith   Beeboo & Wyemoo 76800 McIntyre Brook 2500 0 J.McDougall; Capt. Dumaresq;   9/09/1848 1168
194 LPls 28 Campbell & Smith   Milrea 51200 Barwin R. 300 0 Bown; Selwyn; White; Payne;   20/09/1848 1229
195 LPls 29 Campbell & Smith   Walgett 32000 Barwin R. 600 4000 Parnell; R.Rouse;   20/09/1848 1229
1332 Gw 18 Campbell & Smith   Elangaba 64000 Callico Ck. 1000 0 I.Marks;   9/09/1848 1168
1342 Gw 28 Campbell & Wentworth   Argowan 35000 Big R. 1500 0 Blake;   9/09/1848 1169
1502 MB 13 Campigne Alfred William Nindooinbah   Albert R. 0 4000 Collins; 16m by 1m 11/05/1848 612
1333 Gw 19 Capel Daniel Piedmont Run 46000 Bells Mountain 1200 0 Hall; Hales; Eaton; Mrs. Hughes   9/09/1848 1168
213 LPls 47 Capp Thomas Milihomi 35200 Namoi R. 900 0 Selwyn; Brown; Patch; Glennie;Evans;   20/09/1848 1231
878 Mur 29 Carne T.B. & J.W. Mooloomoon 50000 Edward R. 0 7000 ne exceedingly scrubby 30/09/1848 1356
877 Mur 28 Carne (now Alexander Innes) T.B. & J.W. Coonargo 60000 0 7000 Boyd; Hindmarsh; badly watered 30/09/1848 1355
876 Mur 27 Carne (now C. De Witt Jebb.) T.B. & J.W. Winduran 50000 Billabong Ck. 0 6000 T. B. Carne; badly watered 30/09/1848 1355
823 Lac 189 Cartwright John Barmwdman 36000 Barmedman Ck. 1000 0 ne   15/12/1849 1871
1132 Man 46 Cassels David Carrott 16000 Snowy River 0 4000 Bloomfield; Ryrie; Gore; Brooks;   30/09/1848 1387
1131 Man 45 Cassels David Island Lake 9000 Rats Castle Ck. 0 2000 Ryrie; Neal; Graham; Frederick; Wallace;   30/09/1848 1387
350 LPls 173 Cavan Henry Wittenbra 16000 Baromale Ck. 400 0 Walker; Evans; Brown; Fitzsimmons;   31/10/1849 1622
210 LPls 44 Chapman A.C. Boree 5120 Barwin R. 0 0 Parnell; ne for grazing cap. 20/09/1848 1231
628 Well 116 Chapman Mrs. A.C. Boree 5120 Barwin R. 0 0 Parnell; ne for grazing capacity 15/12/1849 1870
879 Mur 30 Chapman Thomas Brocklesby 64000 Murray R. 1200 0 Hieland; Brown;   30/09/1848 1356
5 Mac 5 Chapman W.H. & Co. Yarrabandine 19000 Christmas Ck. 500 0 ne   22/07/1848 912
6 Mac 6 Chapman W.H. & Co. Tanban 19000 Owen Kihi Ck 500 0 ne   22/07/1848 912
7 Mac 7 Chapman W.H. & Co. Belimbopine 9600 300 0 H. Oakes;   22/07/1848 912
8 Mac 8 Chapman W.H. & Co. Bally Bally (Heifer Station) 19000 fronting ocean 600 0 ne Belingen Ck. 22/07/1848 912
882 Mur 33 Chapman & Huon   Burrabogee 38400 Murrumbidgee R. 1400 0 William McLeay; William Guise;;   30/09/1848 1356
883 Mur 34 Chapman & Huon   Butherwah 32000 Uramah Ck. 1400 0 Butherwaugh; Osborne; Smith; Neal; Vardy;   30/09/1848 1356
1339 Gw 25 Cheeke & Broadhurst   Graman 46080 McIntyre R. 0 15000 G.Wyndham; A.Hickey; R.B.Ottley; D.Jones; J.Kelly;   9/09/1848 1169
1338 Gw 24 Cheeke & Broadhurst   Gragin 76800 Mosquitoe Ck. 2000 0 H.Dangar; W.Hall; A.Bell; D.Jones; Cheeke; Broadhurst;   9/09/1848 1168
397 Bli 36 Cheeseborough Job Webster Coonamoona 24000 lower Castlereagh R. 0 4000 Bettington; Walker; plains & Myall scrub 21/09/1848 1251
393 Bli 32 Cheetham James Leonard Bongegalong 3200 Martigay Ck. 550 0 Jackson; W.Lowe; uncertain water 21/09/1848 1250
884 Mur 35 Chippindall Thomas Naas 15360 600 0 William Herbert; James Wright; James Booth; Edward Severn;   30/09/1848 1356
824 Lac 190 Chisholm James Kener 34000 Borowa R. 1000 0 Kinghorne; O’Sullivan; Thomas Anthony;   15/12/1849 1871
656 Lac 22 Chisholm James Gegullalong 22400 Gegullalong Ck. 0 4000 Mrs. Campbell; Scarr; McDermott; Ryan;   27/09/1848 1308
657 Lac 23 Chisholm James Narra Allen 15360 Reedy Ck. 0 4000 McDermott; Thomas Anthony; Trott; O’Sullivan;   27/09/1848 1308
880 Mur 31 Church John George Uranquintey 63000 Murrumbidgee R. 0 7000 R.Best; W.Beaver;   30/09/1848 1356
881 Mur 32 Church John Toogembie 66000 Murrumbidgee R. 1000 0 Tooth; McKinlay;   30/09/1848 1356
1501 MB 12 Clark Francis Kerry 20000 Albert R. 400 6000 ne   11/05/1848 612
885 Mur 36 Clark John Long Swamp (or Pig Faced Plain) 125000 Murray R. 1000 10000 Edward James Hogg; J.Maiden; B.Holmes;   30/09/1848 1356
536 Well 26 Clements Isaac Mogong 12000 Nangar Mount 500 0 Busby; Miller;   25/09/1848 1279
62 NE 29 Clerk Edward George Clerkness 66560 Bundarra R. 0 16000 Darby; Goldsmith;   14/08/1848 1005
1126 Man 40 Clifford Patrick Greenland 15000 Nimithybell mountain 600 0 Gilbert Warren; Joseph Ward; Throsby;   30/09/1848 1386
1125 Man 39 Clifford Patrick Nudrum Nadran (or Rose Valley) 20000 Numeralla R. 800 5000 D.Lucy; L.Harnett; Dr.Reid; Cosgrove; Burcham;Thomas Kelly; Macknally;   30/09/1848 1386
196 LPls 30 Clift Samuel Doona   Mooki R. 600 4000 Clift; Eales; Wyndham; Lang; ne acreage 20/09/1848 1229
658 Lac 24 Clune James & J.Quinn   Goburralong 7680 Murrumbidgee R. 100 0 McFarlane; William Cullinan; James Crowe;   27/09/1848 1308
1343 Gw 29 Clynes John Keriengobeldi 26880 Miall Ck. 700 0 William Hall; Henry Dangar; Hale; King; Gally;   9/09/1848 1169
198 LPls 32 Cobcroft John sen. Menedebrie 22000 Peel R. 0 1000 William Bell; Robert Pringle; Larnach; open forest & mountain land 20/09/1848 1229
197 LPls 31 Cobcroft John jnr. Menedebrie 19000 Peel R. 0 4000 Robert Pringle; Samuel Dight; eight miles river frontage 20/09/1848 1229
1330 Gw 16 Cobcroft John junr. Wathagar 30000 Big R. 1200 0 Robert Fitzgerald; John Single;   9/09/1848 1168
1128 Man 42 Coghill John Jinden 15360 Jindin Ck. 600 0 Hugh Gordon;   30/09/1848 1387
211 LPls 45 Cohen David Tuckerman 3840 Peel R. 0 4000 Dangar; Levy;   20/09/1848 1231
1423 DD 6 Collins Thomas Coolmunda 60000 Eton Vale Ck 2000 12000 Capt. Moffitt; Colin McLeod; Triverton; Ross; Leslie;   2/08/1848 946
1503 MB 14 Collins John Moondooloon 17280 Albert R. 100 4000 ne   11/05/1848 613
662 Lac 28 Collits James Weelong 25600 Bundaburra Ck. 1000 0 Benjamin Boyd;   27/09/1848 1308
663 Lac 29 Collits James Bundaburra 23400 Bundaburra Ck. 1000 0 H.Ambleton;   27/09/1848 1308
660 Lac 26 Collits Joseph Towyel 32000 Lachlan R. 1200 4000 ne   27/09/1848 1308
661 Lac 27 Collits James Cadow 19480 Lachlan R. 800 0 Belfer; Joseph Miller;   27/09/1848 1308
665 Lac 31 Comans James Combaning 19200 bounded by neighbours 600 0 William O’Brien; Salting; Hurley;   27/09/1848 1309
1239 Man 153 Comans William Condune Ck. 2880 Moruya R. 150 0 William Flanagan;   06/04/1850 574
1240 Man 154 Conlan & Ryan   Yarra 16000 Yarra R. 800 4000 Thomas Moore; John Conlan;   06/04/1850 574
1241 Man 155 Conlan & Ryan   Clearwa 16000 Yarra R. 800 4000 Boyd; Packer;   06/04/1850 574
659 Lac 25 Conroy John Stony Creek 3840 Black Range 400 0 Mathew McNamara; John Lamb; John Fitzgerald;   27/09/1848 1308
664 Lac 30 Conway Matthew Bungalal 16000 Kuriong Ranges 300 0 William Manning; Darby Murray; Lawerence Barry; Grant; Trevellyan;   27/09/1848 1309
199 LPls 33 Cook Samuel W. Neminga 13440 Peel R. 700 4000 A.A. Co.;   20/09/1848 1229
1238 Man 152 Cooper William Gingerra * 13440 Bredbo R. 500 0 Pethick; * Willerooo 06/04/1850 574
629 Well 117 Cope Joseph Wundabungey * 36000 Macquarie R. 1400 8000 Kinghorn; Sullivan; * The Mole 15/12/1849 1870
825 Lac 191 Corcoran Roger Burrowa 30000 Borowa R. 640 0 Ryan; Harris; Grant; Trevellyan;   15/12/1849 1871
391 Bli 30 Cornish Edward Brooking Burway (Gumalgadine) 39800 Macquarie R. 800 0 Samuel; Maughan; Dulhunty; Lawson;   21/09/1848 1250
392 Bli 31 Cornish Edward Brooking Emogandy 32000 Cobacca Ck. 0 4000 Maughan; mostly barren 21/09/1848 1250
209 LPls 43 Cornish Edward Brooking Euroka 51200 Barwin R. 1000 0 McFarlane;Bagot; Baillie;   20/09/1848 1230
390 Bli 29 Cornish Edward Brooking Terramungamine 25000 Macquarie R. 0 4000 Samuel; Maughan; Dulhunty;   21/09/1848 1250
538 Well 28 Cornwall Elizabeth Mullingudgerry 16000 Gunningbar Ck. 600 0 Neil; Samuel;   25/09/1848 1279
537 Well 27 Corse John junr. Gradell 31000 Bogan R. 1000 0 John Dargin; Samuel Phillips;   25/09/1848 1279
1130 Man 44 Cosgrove John Queeingallery 25600 Fryingpan Ck. 0 5000 James Shanley; Barrat; Mort; Driscoll; Graham; Cosgrove; York;   30/09/1848 1387
1133 Man 47 Cosgrove & York   Billy Lingera 16640 Murrumbidgee River 0 4000 ne   30/09/1848 1388
1134 Man 48 Cosgrove & York   Adamindumee 16000 Snowy R. 640 0 Mowatt;Cosgrove; Daniel Driscoll;   30/09/1848 1388
1504 MB 15 Coutts Donald Rosewood 20000 0 10000 C. & D. Cameron; G. Sandeman; J. P. Robinson; Pitt   11/05/1848 613
1505 MB 16 Coutts Donald Tambourine 15000 Albert R. 750 0 ne   11/05/1848 613
1265 ClarR 7 Coutts Thomas Kangaroo Ck. 53760 Barren Mountains 560 7500 Forster; Small;   03/06/1848 706
63 NE 30 Coventry Andrew Oban 32000 Anne R. 0 7000 ne   14/08/1848 1005
204 LPls 38 Cox Edward Namoi Hut 19200 Namoi R. 800 0 Dr. Adams now Alfred Denison 20/09/1848 1230
887 Mur 38 Cox John Keyambeth 2560 500 1200 John Peters; Walker; Alexander McCleay;   30/09/1848 1357
200 LPls 34 Cox William jnr. Burindi 20000 Manilla R. 400 6000 W.Ogilive; John Larnach;   20/09/1848 1229
201 LPls 35 Cox Henry Quantambone 64000 Barwin R. 1000 0 Richards; Druitt; ten miles river front. 20/09/1848 1229
203 LPls 37 Cox George Nomeby 6000 Bowen Ck. 1200 2000 ne hills of stony ridges 20/09/1848 1230
630 Well 118 Cox Henry Navena 64000 Barwin R. 1000 0 Campbell;   15/12/1849 1870
1337 Gw 23 Cox James Moree 23040 Big R. 1500 10000 Hall; Parnell; Wynn Baldwin; R.A.Wiseman; open & Myall plains 9/09/1848 1168
1336 Gw 22 Cox William senr. Gunyan 60000 Severn R. 1600 0 Hetherington; McDougal;   9/09/1848 1168
1335 Gw 21 Cox William senr. Gunyer Warildi 35000 Copper Ck. 1550 4000 Thomas Kerr (of Muswellbrook); John McGeachie;   9/09/1848 1168
1334 Gw 20 Cox William senr. Deradera 1000 Gwydir or Horton R. 1800 0 Ogilvie; Ottly;   9/09/1848 1168
389 Bli 28 Cox Edward Urabrible 13000 Castlereagh R. 0 4000 ‘Monbla’;   21/09/1848 1250
388 Bli 27 Cox Edward Ulamanbri 19000 Castlereagh R. 300 4000 Bettington; Hale;   21/09/1848 1249
202 LPls 36 Cox Henry Navena 64000 Barwin R. 1000 0 Campbell;   20/09/1848 1230
67 NE 34 Cox James & Smith, Thomas   Kingsgate 26800 Man’s R. 1200 8000 James Rogerson; Archibald Boyd; mountain & undulating ridges 14/08/1848 1005
1469 DD 52 Coxen Charles North Branch of Cindamine R. 40000 Condamine R. 0 4000 Gore; F. Forbes; Russell; now Robert Campbell 18/08/1849 1210
1424 DD 7 Crawford & Hodgson   Eton Vale 65000 Eton Vale Ck. 700 16000 Joshua Whitting; Forbes; Pinnock; Capt. Mallard;   2/08/1848 946
64 NE 31 Crawford Alex.F. & McDonnell   Moona Plains 15000 Richards Ck. 600 4000 Huth; Eliott;   14/08/1848 1005
1048 Mur 199 Crawford, Alex., & W.Brayshaw   Boboyan 17920 At Cudgenba Gap 800 0 Severn; Booth; Hall;   16/02/1850 260
1124 Man 38 Crisp Amos jun. Jimen Buen 30720 Snowy R. 1500 0 Boyd; hilly, of sandy nature 30/09/1848 1386
667 Lac 33 Croaker John William Burramunda 16000 Cudgill Ck. 0 3000 ne   27/09/1848 1309
1129 Man 43 Crooke Edward Hinno Mongy 36000 Mitta Mitta R. 2000 12000 McFarlane;   30/09/1848 1387
1425 DD 8 Crowder John & Alfred Braemar Forest 12000 Little Branch Ck. 0 4000 Wilkie   2/08/1848 946
1345 Gw 31 Crowder John & Alfred Wirra 54000 Barwin R. 2000 0 McDonald; Bucknell;   9/09/1848 1169
666 Lac 32 Crowe James Goburralong 7000 Murrumbidgee R. 400 0 Clune; Quinn; Robert Davidson; Francis Taaffe;   27/09/1848 1309
65 NE 32 Cruickshank Frederick Enmore 10000 McLeay R. falls 1200 4000 Cullen; Ferrett; George Jenkins;   14/08/1848 1005
1341 Gw 27 Cullen Thomas Tirilari 35000 Big R. 1600 0 Crawford;   9/09/1848 1169
66 NE 33 Cullen Thomas Mihi Creek 12800 Dangar Ck. 0 5000 George Jenkins;   14/08/1848 1005
668 Lac 34 Cullinan William Golgillan 5200 Murrumbidgee R. 500 0 E. & W. Howe; Clune; Quinn;   27/09/1848 1309
543 Well 32 Cummings William Grudgery 23040 Lachlan R. 1000 0 Dr. Ramsay;   25/09/1848 1280
1049 Mur 200 Cunningham Andrew Congwarrah 10000 Cotter R. 800 4000 ne 25 miles from Queanbeyan 16/02/1850 261
1050 Mur 201 Curran Martin Adalong Cr. 6000 Adalong Cr. 400 0 West; Moore;   16/02/1850 261
1135 Man 49 Curtis Peter Black Forest 5500 Little Snowy R. 400 0 Eccles; Mowitt;   30/09/1848 1388
875 Mur 26 Curtis John Jeeger 30720 Neimar R. 1700 0 ne   30/09/1848 1355
212 LPls 46 Curtis George Pialaway 15360 Urarie Ck. 0 5000 McDougall;   20/09/1848 1231
1242 Man 156 Cutmore John Gerangle 17920 Breadbow R. 0 4000 Joseph Bull; W. Cooper; W. Pepper; J . Kelly; S. Davison;   06/04/1850 574
669 Lac 35 Dacey Daniel Grogan Creek 30080 Stockinbingel Ck. 700 0 Dacey; Edward Ryan;   27/09/1848 1309
673 Lac 39 Dale William Reedy Creek 2000 Black Range 300 0 Barber; Michael Burns;   27/09/1848 1309
671 Lac 37 Dallas John A. Gogeldrie 42240 Murrumbidgee R. 1700 10200 William Thorne; Gardener; plains 27/09/1848 1309
670 Lac 36 Dallas John A. Brawlin 46080 Cowan Ranges 1600 10000 F.Taaffe; James Fitzpatrick; Stephen White; John Hurley;;   27/09/1848 1309
826 Lac 192 Dalton John Memagong 2000 Cudgell Ck. 500 0 James White; Roberts;   15/12/1849 1872
158 NE 125 Daly Joseph Spring Mountain 10240 Guyra R. 300 3000 C.W.Marsh; McIntyre; Capt. Dumaresq;   18/08/1849 1211
215 LPls 49 Dangar Henry Bulerio 64000 Thalba Ck. 1280 0 John Button; W. Dangar; Bucknell; Charles Button; L   20/09/1848 1231
214 LPls 48 Dangar Henry Moonbi 25600 Moonbi Ck. 0 8000 George Kettle; Cohen;   20/09/1848 1231
216 LPls 50 Dangar William & John North Oreel 30720 Thalba Ck. 1300 0 Henry Dangar; Button;   20/09/1848 1231
351 LPls 174 Dangar Henry Karee or Far West 64000 Baloone R. 1500 0 ne   31/10/1849 1622
72 NE 39 Dangar William Kangaroo Hills 35840 Cook’s Ck. 0 10000 E.D.Day;   14/08/1848 1006
70 NE 37 Dangar Henry Bald Hills 19200 Clarence R. Heads 960 0 Capt. O’Connell; Freeman; Mitchell;   14/08/1848 1006
217 LPls 51 Dangar William & John Talluba 30720 Namoi R. 900 0 John Button;   20/09/1848 1231
1346 Gw 32 Dangar Henry Myall Ck. 48000 Sheep Station Ck. 1280 0 Waterford; McIntyre; Borthwick; Hale; Clyne;   9/09/1848 1170
69 NE 36 Dangar Henry Paradise Creek 32000 McIntyre R. 0 8000 Brown; Dr. Anderson;.   14/08/1848 1006
68 NE 35 Dangar Henry Gostwyck 48000 Salisby’s Waters 640 20000 Capt. Dumaressq; Capt. O’Connell; Cullen; Cruiksha   14/08/1848 1005
73 NE 40 Dangar William Serpentine River 19200 Snowy Mts. 650 0 Ward;   14/08/1848 1006
1480 LD 3 Daniels Sylvanus Brown Eribindery 34000 Lachlan R. 0 0        
77 NE 44 Darby Arthur Wanscombe 22400 Bundarra R. 1000 0 Capt. Ditmas; Fleming;   14/08/1848 1007
76 NE 43 Darby & Goldfinch   Tiengah 80000 Bundarra R. 0 8000 Clerk;   14/08/1848 1006
827 Lac 193 Darchy Thomas Craigengullen   Murrumbidgee R. 1000 0 McEvoy; Phelps; Chadwick; ne acres; 15/12/1849 1872
545 Well 34 Dargin John Mungaree 70000 Bogan R. 1000 0 Corse; John Gilmore;   25/09/1848 1280
544 Well 33 Davidson R. & J.G. Murrundery 20000 Buckinbar Ck. 0 5000 Kerr; McCulloch; Mrs. Terry; broken..pine ridges..open flats 25/09/1848 1280
1051 Mur 202 Davis George Sen. Green Hills 28800 Adalong Cr. 1280 0 Sharpe; Johnstone;   16/02/1850 261
888 Mur 39 Davis William senr. Booroaroombi 4480 Paddy’s R. 600 0 Andrew Cunningham; James Wright; W.C. Herbert; George Webb   30/09/1848 1357
1052 Mur 203 Davis (now James Murdoch) George Jeremiah   Agenbilly Cr. 2000 0 Capt. McDonald; Smiles; Kearn; De Salis; 5 miles water frontage 16/02/1850 261
1136 Man 50 Davison Simpson Goodgood 15000 Hurdle Flat Ck. 0 4000 Cutmore; William Glass; Thomas Kelly; Stephen Burcher;   30/09/1848 1388
672 Lac 38 Davison Robert Jumballa 640 Murrumbidgee R. 50 0 Dr. Nicholson; J.Crow; 8 horses 27/09/1848 1309
1138 Man 52 Dawson Robert junr. Gellimatong 16000 boundaries, neighboring runs; 900 0 Bradley; Ryrie; Kerwan; Brierly; badly watered 30/09/1848 1388
404 Bli 43 Dawson (now Charles Bury) R.B. Tenandra & Parmidman 32000 Goriannawa plains 0 4000 Bettington; James Walker; Andrew Brown; no permanent water 21/09/1848 1251
403 Bli 42 Dawson (now Charles Bury) R.B. Woola Woola 16000 Warrener Ck. 0 2000 Bettington; James Walker; no permanent water 21/09/1848 1251
402 Bli 41 Dawson (now Charles Bury) R.B. Caleriwi 3000 Wambolong Ck. 400 0 C.Roberts; McLaren; Welsh; Fisher; no permanent water 21/09/1848 1251
71 NE 38 Day Edward Denny Abefoil 75000 0 25000 William Dangar; Landsborough;   14/08/1848 1006
891 Mur 42 De Salis W.F. & L.F. Bondi 16000 Bindi Ck. 0 4000 Macdonnell; Davis;   30/09/1848 1357
675 Lac 41 De Salis & Smythe   Junee 150000 Junee Ck. 0 4000 Thompson; Nicholson; Thorn; Hurley; Cummins;   27/09/1848 1310
828 Lac 194 De Salis, Wm. & L.Fane   Oura 25000 Murrumbidgee R. 320 4000 ‘Eringouna’;   15/12/1849 1872
219 LPls 53 Denison Alfred Gullendaddy 140800 Melville Ck. 0 16000 ne   20/09/1848 1232
80 NE 47 Denne Henry & R. Tia R 64000 Tia R. 640 20000 ne   14/08/1848 1007
81 NE 48 Denne Henry & R. Cooplacurripa 6400 640 0 no lands occupied adjacent   14/08/1848 1007
1426 DD 9 Dennis Henry Warra Warra 35000 Lower Condamine R. 0 10000 Wilkie; King; Gogg; now Colin MacKenzie run; estate of 2/08/1848 946
1352 Gw 38 Dennis H. Gundewindah 25000 McIntyre R. 1200 0 White; Howe; est. of 9/09/1848 1170
1266 ClarR 8 Dennison, Alfred & E.Hamilton   Stilton 64000 Richmond R. 6000 0 Ward Stephen; 100 sq m. or more 03/06/1848 706
830 Lac 196 Devlin James Calkibitoo 22400 Murrumbidgee R. 700 7000 Jones;   15/12/1849 1872
829 Lac 195 Devlin James Ganmain 32000 Murrumbidgee R. 800 7000 John Jenkins; James Devlin;   15/12/1849 1872
161 NE 127 Dickson D. & J. Edgerton 64000 Kangaroo Ck. 1000 5000 Gordon; Blaxland; G. Polhill; G. Wyndham;   18/08/1849 1211
1351 Gw 37 Dight Hannah Yatman 70000 Lower McIntyre R. 1800 0 Simpson; Russell;   9/09/1848 1170
1348 Gw 34 Dight George Boonal 55000 McIntyre R. 1600 0 Howe; Capt. Russell; mixed country 9/09/1848 1170
218 LPls 52 Dight Hannah Carroll 23000 Namoi R. 400 3000 John Howe; Carroll; Cobcroft;   20/09/1848 1232
889 Mur 40 Dight John Bungowannah 64000 Hume R. 640 4000 village reserve Albury   30/09/1848 1357
674 Lac 40 Dimmock William Sheep Station Creek 3200 Port Phillip Road 300 0 Darby Murray; John Conroy;   27/09/1848 1310
1409 Gw 95 Dines, Richard & R.Howe   Talloona 64000 Gundy Warraldy Ck. 0 8000 John Larnach; John Browne; John Winman;   31/10/1849 1619
82 NE 49 Ditmas Philip Clarevaulx 50000 Beardy R. 0 10000 Mrs. McIntyre; Polhill;   14/08/1848 1007
159 NE 126 Ditmas Philip Beverley 60000 Bundara R. 1500 10000 Flemming; Arthur Darby; Allan McPherson; now Alexander Barlow 18/08/1849 1211
1268 ClarR 10 Dobie John Stretheden 38400 Richmond R. 1500 0 Fawcett; Wyndham;   03/06/1848 706
1267 ClarR 9 Dobie John Gordon Brook 48000 Clarence R. 0 15000 Walker; Ogilivie;   03/06/1848 706
549 Well 38 Donald David Springs 12130 Little R. 0 4000 Syer; T. Turner; Boyd; Raymond;   25/09/1848 1281
551 Well 40 Donald David Bellerunger 26320 Belleneger R. 1000 0 Lawson;   25/09/1848 1281
75 NE 42 Donaldson Stuart Alexander Clifton 70000 Mole R. 0 18000 Morgan;   14/08/1848 1006
74 NE 41 Donaldson Stuart Alexander Tenterfield 100000 800 25000 Clifton;   14/08/1848 1006
162 NE 128 Douglas James Marengo 22400 Kangaroo Ck. 900 0 Capt. O’ Connell;   18/08/1849 1212
676 Lac 42 Dowd John Croot 12000 Back Ck. 250 0 Edward Shein; Hugh O’Neil; John Grant; Thomas Icely;   27/09/1848 1310
890 Mur 41 Downie Robert Gilmore Creek 6400 Kidara Ck. 300 0 J. A. Broughton;   30/09/1848 1357
1506 MB 17 Dowse Thomas Gimboomba 12800 Logan R. 500 4000 J. P. Robinson; John Collin; thickly timbered & scrubby 11/05/1848 613
223 LPls 57 Doyle Cyrus Matthew Willylaw 38400 Willylaw Mts. 0 4000 E.Cox;   20/09/1848 1232
222 LPls 56 Doyle Cyrus Edward Thurradulba 26880 Jack’s Ck. 600 0 John B.Robertson;   20/09/1848 1232
1349 Gw 35 Doyle James G. & John F. Werrana 44800 Barwin R. 1000 0 ‘Turnbull’; low flat country 9/09/1848 1170
1350 Gw 36 Doyle J.G. & John F. Upper Werrana 64000 Barwin R. 0 5000 Nowland; Wiseman; low flat country 9/09/1848 1170
221 LPls 55 Doyle A.B. & F.M. Cooma 22400 Namoi R. 250 1600 W.C.Wentworth;   20/09/1848 1232
220 LPls 54 Doyle B. & F.M. Nunabry 44800 Namoi R. 1000 2000 W.C.Wentworth; O’Brien; Patrick Quinn;   20/09/1848 1232
1137 Man 51 Driscol Daniel Ucumbean 2840 Snowy R. 500 0 Mowatt(dec.); William Graham; Ryan; Kennedy;   30/09/1848 1388
631 Well 119 Druit George (Exors. Of) Gnoonoo 25600 Barwin R. 800 0 Henry Cox;   15/12/1849 1870
1347 Gw 33 Druitt George (est of) Turrawa (Dindeerna) 32000 Boomi Ck 1200 0 Crowder; well grassed 9/09/1848 1170
352 LPls 175 Druitt George (Exors. Of) Millie or Coolga 22400 Namoi R. 1000 0 White; Browne; Selwyn; level open flooded 31/10/1849 1622
353 LPls 176 Druitt George (Exors. Of) Gnunnoo (Goonoo) 32000 Darling or Barwin R.s 900 0 Henry Cox; William Lawson snr.; level open flooded 31/10/1849 1622
9 Mac 9 Ducat William Moonaba 7680 McLeay R. 300 0 ne   22/07/1848 912
10 Mac 10 Ducat Charles Yarrowall 14360 McLeay R. 400 0 ne   22/07/1848 912
1532 Mac 33 Ducat Charles Pee Dee Ck. 13440 McLeay R. 500 0 ne   20/06/1849 938
12 Mac 12 Ducat & Stephen   Stockyard Creek 13400 McLeay R. 500 0 ne   22/07/1848 912
11 Mac 11 Ducat & Stephen   Towal Creek 32000 McLeay R. 960 0 ne   22/07/1848 912
546 Well 35 Duffy Thomas Tilga 15000 0 5000 Forrester; Icely; Clements; North;   25/09/1848 1280
399 Bli 38 Dulhunty Robert Vernon Dubbo 16000 Macquarie R. 0 3000 ne river on south side 21/09/1848 1251
400 Bli 39 Dulhunty Robert Vernon Barbigel 16000 Mitchell’s Ck. 800 0 ne Tom Jones ck on north side 21/09/1848 1251
401 Bli 40 Dulhunty Robert Vernon Spicer’s Creek 16000 Talbragon R. 0 2000 bounded on east by the boundary line of the Settled Districts   21/09/1848 1251
547 Well 36 Dulhunty Robert V. Ellengerah 16000 Macquarie R. 800 0 William Lawson; Capt. Bull;   25/09/1848 1280
398 Bli 37 Dulhunty Robert Vernon Mullingundy 16000 Cuddal lagoon 800 0 William Lawson; Lowe;   21/09/1848 1251
548 Well 37 Dulhunty Robert V. Mt. Foster 16000 Macquarie R. 0 4000 Phelps;   25/09/1848 1281
1427 DD 10 Dumaresq Elizabeth Sophia Swithland 70000 McIntyre Brook 3000 0 Collins   2/08/1848 946
78 NE 45 Dumaresq William Tilbuster 65000 Guyra R. 2000 15000 McIntyre; Mrs. Henry Dumaresq; H. Dangar; Capt. M. O’Connel; Charles Marsh; M.H. Marsh;   14/08/1848 1007
1428 DD 11 Dumaresq William Whetstone 50000 McIntyre Brook 2500 0 Abercrombie   2/08/1848 947
79 NE 46 Dumaresq Elizabeth Sophia Saumarez 100000 Rocky R. 1600 16000 Dangar;   14/08/1848 1007
677 Lac 43 Dwyer William Curianga 3200 Sawyer’s Ck. 300 0 Darby Murray; William Manning; Grant; Trevallyan;   27/09/1848 1310
230 LPls 64 Eales John Dury 40000 New England Rd. 0 6000 Loder;   20/09/1848 1233
232 LPls 66 Eales John Currububla 19000 0 4000 AA.Co.   20/09/1848 1233
233 LPls 67 Eales John Jacob and Joseph 18000 New England Rd. 0 4000 Loder; Martyn; Coombs;   20/09/1848 1233
234 LPls 68 Eales John Long Point 45000 Mooki R. 0 6000 ne   20/09/1848 1233
231 LPls 65 Eales John Walhollow 50000 Mooki R. 0 6000 Allen; Dury; Clift;   20/09/1848 1233
1355 Gw 41 Eales John Yagobi 26000 Gwydir R. 1300 0 McGeachie;   9/09/1848 1171
354 LPls 177 Eather Thomas Henryandie (Ithuriniandie)   950 0 Dr. Adam; Lady Jamieson; 68 horses 31/10/1849 1622
229 LPls 63 Eather Robert Muggarie 32000 Narran Ck. 1000 0 ne   20/09/1848 1233
1353 Gw 39 Eaton Daniel Binnigy 17280 Gwydir or Big R. 800 0 Baldwin; John Hoskisson;   9/09/1848 1170
1269 ClarR 11 Eaton John Roseberry 4840 Ford’s Ck. 1000 0 Wyndham   03/06/1848 706
1354 Gw 40 Eaton Daniel Cobbidah 32000 Gwyder Mts. 1280 0 Daniel Capel; Mrs. Thery Hughes; Hall; Ogleby;   9/09/1848 1171
1140 Man 54 Eccles Thomas Bulgar Ck. 10000 Murrumbidgee R. 500 0 ne   30/09/1848 1388
1139 Man 53 Eccleston John Doodle 10240 Snowy R. 710 0 Brierly; Bloomfield; Boyd;   30/09/1848 1388
227 LPls 61 Eckford John Malaraway 30720 400 3000 T.Parnell; J. & J. Brown; W.C.Wentworth;   20/09/1848 1232
228 LPls 62 Eckford John Burran Burran 56320 Barwin R. 1000 0 Bagot; Bailey; Ryan; Lieut. Smith;   20/09/1848 1233
1053 Mur 204 Edgehill Charles M. Mundewaddery 63000 Mittagong Swamp 700 0 Morrice; Supple; Canter;   16/02/1850 261
406 Bli 45 Edrop James Bulgoyar 12000 Wetalaba Ck. 500 4000 Sim;   21/09/1848 1252
405 Bli 44 Egan Anne Bebrue (Biabindo) 16000 Macquarie R. 600 0 Mary Perry; Robert Martin; Thomas Spicer;   21/09/1848 1252
84 NE 51 Eliott Gilbert J. The Peak (Sugarloaf) 19200 Guira Range 0 8000 ne   14/08/1848 1007
85 NE 52 Eliott Gilbert Emu Creek 38400 Scrubby Ck. 0 12000 Hill; Nivison; Jenkin; Capt. Richards; Rusden; flat & open soil light and dry 14/08/1848 1007
1270 ClarR 12 Elliot William Koreelah 40000 Clarence R. 2000 0 Leslie; Capt. Pike; est of 03/06/1848 706
678 Lac 44 Evans James Paddy’s Plains 9600 Lachlan R. 700 0 William Bolter; George Wentworth;   27/09/1848 1310
225 LPls 59 Evans James Dandry 40000 500 0 H.H.Bobart; H.Gavan; Fitzsimmons;   20/09/1848 1232
13 Mac 13 Evans John Euroka 10000 McLeay R. 300 2000 ne   22/07/1848 912
224 LPls 58 Evans James Myall Lowry 44800 Namoi R. 1000 0 Henry Bailey; Sullivan;   20/09/1848 1232
1271 ClarR 13 Evans William Tucker Tabulam 32000 Clarence R. 0 10000 J.D.Maclean; E.D.Ogilvie;   03/06/1848 707
892 Mur 43 Evans, Geo. & J. Shepherd   Uratta 90000 Murrumbidgee R. 1500 0 Mcleay;   30/09/1848 1357
83 NE 50 Everett George & John Ollera 61440 George’s Ck. 1200 8000 Clerk; R. Macdonald; Wauchope; Vigne;   14/08/1848 1007
1471 DD 54 Ewer James Garnett Yamo 12000 Condamine R. 500 0 ne   18/08/1849 1210
1470 DD 53 Ewer James Garnett Wombo Forest 40000 Condamine R. 0 12000 G. Gogg;   18/08/1849 1210
226 LPls 60 Ezzey Charles Molly 44800 Namoi R. 640 0 Campbell; Ryan;   20/09/1848 1232
1272 ClarR 14 Fawcett, C.H. & H. Mayne   Fairy Mount 30720 Richmond R. 1500 0 Dobie; Wyndham; Bundock; Ward Stephens;   03/06/1848 707
1273 ClarR 15 Fawcett, C.H. & H. Mayne   Heifer Station 22400 Leicester Ck. 1000 0 Lord; Shaw; Irving; Leicester;   03/06/1848 707
86 NE 53 Fenwick Christopher Dawson West Yarrowitch 30400 Yarrawitch R. 600 4000 Alexander Todd; Dennis   14/08/1848 1008
895 Mur 46 Ferguson R.D. Gooroo-myragong 10000 Adjinbilly Ck. 0 2500 Capt. McDonald; De Salis; C. O’Brien;   30/09/1848 1358
1521 MB 32 Ferriter, J.S., & E.B.Uhr   Wivenhoe 38000 Brisbane R. 500 6000 G. A. Scott; C. Atkinsin; Cameron;   20/06/1849 937
1359 Gw 45 Fitzgerald Robert Big Leather 32000 Big R. 500 0 ‘Gingham’ scarcely any water; 9/09/1848 1171
235 LPls 69 Fitzgerald Robert Yaraman 71680 200 0 Blaxland; Pringle; no surface water 20/09/1848 1233
236 LPls 70 Fitzgerald Robert Nassau Burgurrah 128000 Balonne R. 4000 0 Sir Thomas Mitchell;   20/09/1848 1233
1356 Gw 42 Fitzgerald Robert Markin 32000 Noonah Rd. 1000 0 ne   9/09/1848 1171
1358 Gw 44 Fitzgerald Robert Carore 46080 Big R. 1000 0 ne   9/09/1848 1171
679 Lac 45 Fitzgerald John Mylora 7680 Cumburmurra Road 400 0 John Conroy; Cornelius O’Brien; James Manning; John Lamb;   27/09/1848 1310
1357 Gw 43 Fitzgerald Robert Noonah 32000 Big R. 1000 0 ‘Big Leather’   9/09/1848 1171
893 Mur 44 Fitzgibbons Edward Nanangroe 12800 Murrumbidgee R. 600 0 James Sinclair; Cornelius O’ Brien;   30/09/1848 1358
680 Lac 46 Fitzpatrick James Cucumla 56320 Cucumla Range 400 4000 James Mathason; William O’Brien; John Hurley;   27/09/1848 1310
238 LPls 72 Fitzsimmons Charles Yaminginba 19200 400 0 Orr; Evans;   20/09/1848 1233
239 LPls 73 Fitzsimmons Charles Bugaldi 30000 Bugaldi Ck. 0 4000 Walker; Brown;   20/09/1848 1234
407 Bli 46 Fitzsimmons Charles Tharaunbone 32000 Wetalaba Ck. 400 0 ‘Bobalwarrawarra’   21/09/1848 1252
1481 LD 4 Flanagan John Guagong 25600 Lachlan R. 0 0        
1243 Man 157 Flanagan William Wamban 4000 Moruya R. 100 0 William Coman;   06/04/1850 574
237 LPls 71 Fleming Joseph Mundowey 56000 1200 0 G.Hall;   20/09/1848 1233
87 NE 54 Fleming Joseph Orrabar 47000 1000 0 Allan Macpherson; Hall; Spencer;   14/08/1848 1008
88 NE 55 Fletcher John Branga Plains 38000 Ingalba Ck 0 12000 Lester; Hall; McIvers; Morrison; Girard;   14/08/1848 1008
1143 Man 57 Flinn Jeremiah Countigang 3200 Little R. 167 0 Jerimah Flinn; Terence Mahoney; James Kirwan; broken hilly 30/09/1848 1389
1142 Man 56 Flinn Jeremiah Numeralla 2140 Numeralla Ck. 163 0 W. Goodwin; Daniel Lucy; White; now J. Kirwan 30/09/1848 1389
682 Lac 48 Flood Edward Narrundarra 76800 Murrumbidgee R. 0 8000 W.Thorn;   27/09/1848 1310
681 Lac 47 Flynn John Jugiong 640 Murrumbidgee R. 100 0 Henry O’Brien; Smith; Port Phillip Road 27/09/1848 1310
894 Mur 45 Foote Thomas V. Table-top 30000 Four Mile Ck. 0 8000 ne   30/09/1848 1358
1430 DD 13 Forbes Francis Ellangowan 44000 Condamine R. 0 12000 Forbes; Coxen; Gammie; Capt. Mallard;   2/08/1848 947
1429 DD 12 Forbes David Clifton 85000 Haldon Ck. 0 16000 ne now Forbes & Pinock 2/08/1848 947
685 Lac 51 Ford John Warraderry 35200 Native Dog Ck. 1000 0 Bollard; Thomas Hadley;   27/09/1848 1311
1274 ClarR 16 Foster William Geergoron (Purgotary) 8800 Orrarra R. 600 5000 Thomas Coutts; Gregory Blaxland; Arthur Manning;   03/06/1848 707
1244 Man 158 Fraser John Fryingpan Ck.   Buckinderry Ck. 500 0 Ryan; W. Graham; J. Neils; William Thompson; Paddy Bryan; 4m by 2m 06/04/1850 574
1141 Man 55 Frederick Burchard Wambrook 15000 Slack’s Ck. 320 2000 Wallace; Ryrie; D.Cassel; Graham;   30/09/1848 1388
1507 MB 18 Friell Philip Tent Hill 24600 Sandy Ck. 0 10000 ne   11/05/1848 613
1410 Gw 96 Fulford George Rayleigh 32000 Macintyre R. 1000 0 John Larnach; R. Pringle; Carbucky;   31/10/1849 1620
683 Lac 49 Fulton Henry Coura Rocks 19200 Lachlan R. 300 4000 James Blackett; Nevill; William Norman;   27/09/1848 1310
900 Mur 51 Gale David R. Glenroy 20000 400 3000 Jonathon Goldspink; William Walker;Angus Campbell; James Robinson;Hawden; Musgrave;   30/09/1848 1359
1411 Gw 97 Gally George Gunerai 83000 Gwydir R. 2200 0 H. Dangar; J. Clives; A. Bell; John Eales; John Hoskson; J. E. Gilman; James Mitchell; Robert Ottley; now James King 31/10/1849 1620
241 LPls 75 Gally (now James King) George Wellbon 60000 Terrila Ck. 1500 0 G.M.Pitt; C.J.Jolliffe; Richard King; Robert Fitzgerald;   20/09/1848 1234
240 LPls 74 Gally (now James King) George Gunerai 83000 Gwydir R. 2200 0 J.F.Beattie; H.Dangar; J.Clives; A.Bell;John Eales; John Hoskisson; J.E.Gilman; James Mitchell;   20/09/1848 1234
897 Mur 48 Galvin George Oberne 8640 Tarcutta Ck. 500 500 Bardwell; Challacombe; Griffiths; Mate;   30/09/1848 1358
14 Mac 14 Gamack Alexander Dungee Creek 16000 Dungee Ck. 800 0 Major Kemp; Salway; Gray;   22/07/1848 912
1431 DD 14 Gammie George Talgai 60000 Condamine R. 0 16000 Leslie Forbes; Campbell; Hay; Fairholme; Francis Forbes;   2/08/1848 947
831 Lac 197 Gardener   Rossi Creek 19200 Beringabaway Pls. 800 0 Taylor; now Stewart & Swankett 15/12/1849 1872
410 Bli 49 Gardiner Andrew Nerrybone 3200 Macquarie R. 0 2500 Hassal; Mrs. Perry open flat country; 21/09/1848 1252
684 Lac 50 Gardner James Ulong 21000 Murumbidgee R. 1000 1000 John Dallas;   27/09/1848 1311
908 Mur 59 Garland James Toomah 15000 Dandy Ck. 0 7000 Dr. Bell; Reed; Thomas Richards; Hay; Chalmer;   30/09/1848 1360
1144 Man 58 Garnock George Mt. Pleasant 6500 Bumbarly R. 600 4000 Walters; Stewart; Boucher; Mrs. Hughes; Boyd; Matthewson;   30/09/1848 1389
832 Lac 198 Garry James Bogalong 13000 Back Ck. 600 0 John Lamb; Michael Byrne; Cornelius O’Brien; Fitzgerald; Barber;   15/12/1849 1872
408 Bli 47 Gibson George Wullamgambone 6000 Macquarie R. 700 0 John Jude; not watered 21/09/1848 1252
687 Lac 53 Gibson Alice Bland 44800 Bland Ck. 1000 0 John Rodd; John Walton; John Trot; Abel Burke;   27/09/1848 1311
686 Lac 52 Gibson Alice Boga Bogalong 75520 Wedding Mts. 0 6000 John Wood; James Hanfican; Patrick Mealy; Thomas Cummin; Thomas Goodman; John Walsh;   27/09/1848 1311
91 NE 58 Gibson G.L. Longford 2000 McDonald R. 0 6000 Murray; Flemming; Pringle; Buchanan;   14/08/1848 1008
409 Bli 48 Giles Thomas Kabbin 16000 bounded by neighbours 600 0 Edwin & George Rouse; James Walker;   21/09/1848 1252
242 LPls 76 Gill John Doughboy Hollow 25600 Paranville Ck. 0 6000 Loder; Martin; Coombes; seven miles from Murrurundi 20/09/1848 1234
1362 Gw 48 Gillman Ellis Singapoora 25600 Big R. 640 0 ne   9/09/1848 1171
552 Well 41 Gilmour John Newell Bulgandramine 51200 Bogan R. 800 0 J. Dargin; A. Campbell; Caley; Templer; Rickards;   25/09/1848 1281
553 Well 42 Gilmour John Newell Tomingley 22400 Bogan Rd. 640 0 George Hawke; Mrs. Ireland; A. Campbell;   25/09/1848 1281
90 NE 57 Girard Francis Branga Park 30720 Walcha Rd. 0 10000 J.G. Wilson; E. S. Lester; Fletcher; James McLean; Jamison; McKenzie; Morrison;   14/08/1848 1008
688 Lac 54 Glasson John Illunia 22000 Marengo Rd. 0 5000 Blackett; O’Sullivan;   27/09/1848 1311
1472 DD 55 Goggs Matthew Wongongera   Bridge Ck. 1000 6000 ne ne acreage 18/08/1849 1210
1432 DD 15 Goggs Matthew Chinchilla 36800 Condamine R. 2500 0 Dennis;   2/08/1848 947
1148 Man 62 Goodwin William Windy Corner 6000 Numeralla R. 400 0 W.Peppard; Kelly; Clifford; high stoney ranges 30/09/1848 1389
689 Lac 55 Goodwin James Mandry 30720 Boglong Ck. 1000 0 Thomas Boland; Thomas Hall; Mrs. Gibson;   27/09/1848 1311
1147 Man 61 Gordon Hugh Wambaguga 20000 Big Badga Ck. 640 0 John Coghill;   30/09/1848 1389
901 Mur 52 Gordon Samuel Deane Banandra 50000 Murrumbidgee R. 1200 8000 Guise; John Peter;   30/09/1848 1359
355 LPls 178 Gordon W.F. Merrywywbone 40000 800 0 Reid; Dangar; Pearce; flat country badly watered 31/10/1849 1622
89 NE 56 Gordon Hugh Strathbogie 70000 Myall Ck. 0 16000 R.R.C. Robertson; O. Bloxsome; G. Polhill also Soverign R. (?) 14/08/1848 1008
1435 DD 18 Gore St. George Richard Bodumba   Bodumba Ck. 0 8000 J.P.Robinson; Colin McLeod; ne for acreage 2/08/1848 947
1434 DD 17 Gore St. John T. Tummiaville 48000 Condamine R. 2500 0 Gore; Leslie;   2/08/1848 947
1145 Man 59 Gore John Geekle 5120 Geekle & Meadow Cks 300 0 Stewart; Cassels; Thompson; .   30/09/1848 1389
1433 DD 16 Gore & Co.   Yandilla 65000 Condamine R. 2000 10000 Henry Russell; dry river bed for nine miles; 2/08/1848 947
1247 Man 161 Gorman James O. Numbla 10000 Sawpit ranges 600 0 Joseph Rolfe; B. Boyd; Brierly; plains,lightly timbered forest land 06/04/1850 575
1146 Man 60 Gow Alexander Wallandilby 31360 Dingaringa Mts. 360 5000 Patrick McGuigan;   30/09/1848 1389
1508 MB 19 Graham Dugald Tabragalba 12800 Albert R. 0 5000 Jones; Compigne; Coutts; Francis Clarke;   11/05/1848 613
1522 MB 33 Graham & Ivory   Eskdale   60 miles from Brisbane 0 12000 Balfour; McConnell; Archer; 15m by 4m; very ridgy; 20/06/1849 937
1246 Man 160 Grahame William Fryingpan Ck. 9600 Eucumbene Plains 300 2000 John Cosgrove; Ryan; Frazer;   06/04/1850 575
1245 Man 159 Grahame William Dry Plains 16000 Murrumbidgee R. 200 4000 James Shandley; John Neale; Frederick;   06/04/1850 575
690 Lac 56 Grant John Merriganoury 30720 Lachlan R. 640 3000 A.Rankin; Hope; Grant;   27/09/1848 1311
691 Lac 57 Grant & Trevelyan   Bendinina 20500 Burrowa R. 500 4000 W.H.Broughton;   27/09/1848 1311
692 Lac 58 Grant & Trevelyan   Douglass 40960 Moppity Ck. 500 8000 Harris;Welman; Casey; Broughton;Douglass;   27/09/1848 1311
896 Mur 47 Grant & Trevelyan   Khancoban 23040 Hume R. 500 4000 ne   30/09/1848 1358
903 Mur 54 Green Edward B. Boromagad 69000 Wakol Ck. 0 10000 ‘Barham’;   30/09/1848 1359
904 Mur 55 Green Edward B. Barham 110500 Murray R. 1500 0 ne   30/09/1848 1359
1360 Gw 46 Greenway C.C. Collytmangool 33000 Barwin R. 1100 0 ne   9/09/1848 1171
1054 Mur 205 Grieson John Tararie 12800 Edward & Wakool R. 500 0 Slyvester; Smith; Reynolds;   16/02/1850 261
693 Lac 59 Griffin James Black Range 16000 Yass R. 0 4000 McCallum; Lamb; McNamara; Sinclair   27/09/1848 1312
902 Mur 53 Griffiths Thomas Dutgon 16000 Yabbe Yabben Ck. 0 4000 Macarthur; Sharpe;   30/09/1848 1359
694 Lac 60 Grogan William Sawyer’s Flat 9700 Burrowa R. 400 0 ne   27/09/1848 1312
1361 Gw 47 Grover David Collyben 25600 Barwin R. 700 0 W.McDonald; barren and scrubby 9/09/1848 1171
905 Mur 56 Guise William Cunningardroo 50000 Murrumbidgee R. 1500 9000 Joseph Peters; McLeay;   30/09/1848 1359
906 Mur 57 Guise William Bringenbrong 60000 Murray R. 1500 9000 Harvey; Trevillion;   30/09/1848 1359
907 Mur 58 Guise William Elewar 220000 Murrumbidgee R. 2000 0 Chapman; Tooth; no permanent water 30/09/1848 1360
898 Mur 49 Gwynne Messrs. Barratta 50000 Edward R. 1000 0 William Patterson; B. Boyd; James Hyndmarsh; Thomas Wills;   30/09/1848 1358
899 Mur 50 Gwynne Messrs. Werai 50000 Edward R. 1000 0 James Ogilvie Craig; B. Boyd; Thomas Wills;   30/09/1848 1358
695 Lac 61 Hadley Thomas Tinpot Alley 15360 Mullyandra Ck. 1000 60 Edward Sheehan; James Brady; Edward O’Hara; Thomas Boland; Thomas Cummings; est. of 27/09/1848 1312
257 LPls 91 Haig Isaac Dungowan 25600 Dungowan Ck. 0 8000 ne   20/09/1848 1236
252 LPls 86 Hale James Bundalla 20000 Bundalla Ck. 640 4000 H.Baily; Wiseman;   20/09/1848 1236
251 LPls 85 Hale James Yulerman 20000 640 4000 G.Cox;   20/09/1848 1235
250 LPls 84 Hale James Bomera 20000 Bomera Ck. 960 4000 Allison; William Lawson; both sides Bomera Ck. 20/09/1848 1235
97 NE 64 Hale James Bannockburn 16000 Byron Ck. 640 4000 Windham; McIntyre; Rose; Dangar   14/08/1848 1009
411 Bli 50 Hale James Tarawinda 20000 Yuilermambre Ck. 640 4000 Cox;   21/09/1848 1252
1370 Gw 56 Hale James Big River Stn. 20000 Big R. 960 0 McPherson; Hall; Dangar; Foote;   9/09/1848 1172
244 LPls 78 Hall George (estate of) Cuerindi 51200 Yarramunbully Ck. 1500 0 Baldwin;Flemming; Wentworth;   20/09/1848 1234
93 NE 60 Hall Thomas S. Wallamumby 115200 Wallamumby R. 2500 0 Day; Landsborough; O’Connell; Hargrave;   14/08/1848 1009
913 Mur 64 Hall Henry Mullion 10000 5 m. w. of Murrumbidgee R. 0 3000 Beckham; J. E. Turner;   30/09/1848 1360
1363 Gw 49 Hall George (estate of) Bingera 38080 Gwydir or Big R. 1200 0 Hale;   9/09/1848 1171
96 NE 63 Hall George (estate of) Callaghan Swamp 76800 Burnett R. 0 1000 Fletcher;McJoor   14/08/1848 1009
95 NE 62 Hall George (estate of) Stonybatter 138240 McDonald R. 2500 0 Darby; Pringle; Smith; useless mountains and scrub 14/08/1848 1009
1371 Gw 57 Hall William Smith Delungera 16000 Sheep station Ck. 600 0 Bell; H.Dangar;   9/09/1848 1172
412 Bli 51 Hall James Tourable 16000 bounded by neighbours 640 0 Brown; Blackman; Cheeseborough; Reardon;   21/09/1848 1252
94 NE 61 Hall Thomas S. Mt. Mitchell 102400 Ann R. 1000 0 Farish; Rogerson; Nowland; barren scrubs 14/08/1848 1009
912 Mur 63 Hall Henry Yaouk 20000 Murrumbidgee R. 1000 0 ne   30/09/1848 1360
243 LPls 77 Hall Charles Moone Creek 20000 Moonbi Ck. 0 8000 ne   20/09/1848 1234
1364 Gw 50 Hall George (estate of) Weebollabolla 44800 Weebollabolla Ck. 1300 0 Baldwyn little water 9/09/1848 1171
254 LPls 88 Hall James Gunningindi 19200 Moonie Ck. 600 0 Mackay; Thorley; flat …country 20/09/1848 1236
1365 Gw 51 Hall George (estate of) Bullerrue 15680 Big R. 650 0 Baldwyn   9/09/1848 1172
253 LPls 87 Hall James Gunnedah 22400 Namoi R. 0 4000 Howe; Brown; Sumner;   20/09/1848 1236
698 Lac 64 Hamilton Hugh Tommanbi 11520 Lachlan R. 500 0 Tait;Pye; Watt;   27/09/1848 1312
699 Lac 65 Hamilton Hugh Boyd 25600 Boyd and Pinnacle Ck. 1500 0 Collit; Tait;   27/09/1848 1313
255 LPls 89 Hamilton Edward Cattle Ck. and Spring Station 15360 Cattle Ck. 0 4000 E. & A. Blaxland;   20/09/1848 1236
833 Lac 199 Hanley Thomas Moony Moony 5120 Emu Flat 350 0 Francus Taafe;   15/12/1849 1872
700 Lac 66 Hanrahan James Wentworth Gully 15000 Crackbulla Ck. 500 0 Gibson; Maley;   27/09/1848 1313
99 NE 66 Hargrave Richard Hillgrove 20480 Wollomumbi R. 0 12000 Thomas Hall; C. O’Connell;   14/08/1848 1010
1149 Man 63 Harnett Patrick Bredbow 30720 Murrumbidgee R. 250 7500 Capt. Ross; Cosgrove; York; Burcher; Est. of 30/09/1848 1389
1150 Man 64 Harnett Lawrence Rosebrook 15360 Numeralla R. 150 4500 P.Cliford; William Bradley; James Kirwan; J.J. Moore; Henry York;   30/09/1848 1390
502 Bli 140 Harris Richard Sandy Creek 40000 Spicer’s Ck. 600 4000 ne   21/09/1848 1624
696 Lac 62 Harris John Kolangan 20000 Stony Ck. 1000 0 Ryan; Grant; Trevelyan; Wellman;   27/09/1848 1312
697 Lac 63 Harris John Murrumburra 28000 Currawong Ck. 0 6000 Roberts; Manning; Wellman; Wise; Marsh;   27/09/1848 1312
1154 Man 68 Haslingten Edward Big Badger 16000 Big Badger R. 600 0 Wallace;   30/09/1848 1390
910 Mur 61 Hawdon Joseph Ingelluck 25000 Hume R. 800 0 Ninton; Louis; Robinson; Scott;   30/09/1848 1360
909 Mur 60 Hawdon Joseph Manus 30000 Manus Ck. 1000 0 Gale;Campbell;   30/09/1848 1360
1155 Man 69 Hawdon John Boatalley 30000 Wagonga R. 500 1000 ne   30/09/1848 1390
554 Well 43 Hawke George Walaba 35000 1000 0 ‘Nogumbigil’; ‘Momo’; ‘Tomingley’;   25/09/1848 1281
560 Well 49 Hay Philip Dooran 16000 Macquarie R. 0 4000 Rouse;   25/09/1848 1282
1436 DD 19 Hay James Strathmillar 12800 Cunningham Gap Ck. 0 3500 ne   2/08/1848 948
920 Mur 71 Hay & Chalmers   Welaregang 17600 Hume or Murray R. 1300 0 Alston; Shelly; Hervey;Reid; Garland et al;   30/09/1848 1361
921 Mur 72 Hay & Chalmers   Wangaradyn 86400 Neimer R. 3000 0 Boyd; Curtis;   30/09/1848 1362
1437 DD 20 Hay, W.L. & Jas. L.   Tulburra 60000 Condamine R. 500 15000 George Gammie; Colin Campbell; John Taylor; north side of river 2/08/1848 948
911 Mur 62 Heaver Richard Rosebank 12000 spring Ck. 640 4000 George Shelly; Charles & Henry Whittey;John Macnamarra; Timothy Mara;   30/09/1848 1360
18 Mac 18 Hebden George & Co. Klybucca 20000 Klybucca Ck. 800 0 H.R.Oakes; W.H.Chapman;   22/07/1848 913
17 Mac 17 Henderson John Elsineur 14720 McLeay R. 700 0 ne   22/07/1848 912
559 Well 48 Hennessy Maurice Mumblebone 16000 Macquarie R. 640 0 Phelps; Boyd;   25/09/1848 1282
1153 Man 67 Hensleigh J.S. Bendock 2560 Bendock R. 200 1000 Charles Lawson; Sarah Campbell; B. Boyd;   30/09/1848 1390
915 Mur 66 Herbert William C. Nass & Orarell 6000 Little R. 700 0 William Davis; James Wright; Thomas Chippendall; Edward Severne;   30/09/1848 1361
926 Mur 77 Heriot Elliot Carabobala 35200 Native Dog Ck. 700 4000 Whity; Bardwell; Purtell; Carmody; Crichton;   30/09/1848 1363
916 Mur 67 Hervey William & M. Indi 16000 Hume R. 800 0 Collins; Alleyne; Grant; Trevelyan; Guys;   30/09/1848 1361
917 Mur 68 Hervey William & M. Gri-grik 17000 Hume R. 1000 0 Thomas Richards; Garland; Hay; Chalmers; Shelley;   30/09/1848 1361
92 NE 59 Hetherington W.C. Mandoey Creek 51200 Branch Ck. 0 10000 McDougal;   14/08/1848 1009
1275 ClarR 17 Hewitt Thomas Blake’s Ck. 16360 Saltwater Ck. 600 0 Robertson; Hindmarsh;   03/06/1848 707
1152 Man 66 Hibburd William Archer’s Flat 8000 Garrety Ck. 600 0 T. M. Moorer; G. F . Pickering;   30/09/1848 1390
1151 Man 65 Hibburd William Bibbialuke 25600 Boggy Ck. 800 0 Wiliam Walker; Henry Badgery;   30/09/1848 1390
1369 Gw 55 Hickey Allen Wallangara 80000 McIntyre R. 0 16000 Burgess; Russell; Ashby; Ottley; Cheeke; Broadhurst;   9/09/1848 1172
914 Mur 65 Hill George Yanco 57600 Murrumbidgee R. 1200 0 Guise;   30/09/1848 1361
16 Mac 16 Hill Henry Toorookoo 16000 McLeay R. 700 0 ne   22/07/1848 912
15 Mac 15 Hill Henry Corrungala 15360 McLeay R. 500 0 ne   22/07/1848 912
259 LPls 93 Hill Richard Mungver 76800 Mei R. 800 0 ne   20/09/1848 1236
1413 Gw 99 Hill Richard Mungyer 76800 Moomyn Ck. 800 0 ne   31/10/1849 1620
1055 Mur 206 Hill & Crichton   Widgiewa 64000 Columbo Cr. 0 6000 William Howell; Darlott; Shaw; Smith; O’Neil; Huon; Chapman;   16/02/1850 261
923 Mur 74 Hill & Crichton   Round Hill 51200 Billy Bong Ck. 0 8000 A. Huon; Harriot; Thomas Keachran; Alfred Bell; John Morris;   30/09/1848 1362
922 Mur 73 Hill & Crichton   Walla Walla 51200 Billy Bong Ck. 1400 0 Huon; Petrie; Thomas Keachran; Hogan; Simmons;   30/09/1848 1362
927 Mur 78 Hillas John (Est. of) Yab Tree 50000 Murrumbidgee R. 1100 4000 Charles Macarthur;   30/09/1848 1363
1056 Mur 207 Hillas George Burrongo 64000 Murray R. 500 3000 Woore; B. Boyd; and 20 horses 16/02/1850 261
1057 Mur 208 Hindmarsh James Scott Wanganella 100000 Billibong Cr. 0 12000 John Wild; now Alex. Innes 16/02/1850 261
1276 ClarR 18 Hindmarsh Walter Traveller’s Rest 16000 Saltwater Ck. 0 4000 ne   03/06/1848 707
934 Mur 85 Hobler George Nap Nap 13000 Murrumbidgee R. 0 0     30/09/1848 1364
1277 ClarR 19 Hogarth John Wyundah 35000 Saltwater Ck. 1500 7000 Capt. Marsh; J.J.Hunter; swamp, broken scrubby ranges 03/06/1848 707
932 Mur 83 Hogg Edward James Cobran 50000 0 8000 E.Green; Phillip; Grave;   30/09/1848 1364
931 Mur 82 Hogg Edward James Thule 40000 Thorle Ck. 0 8000 J.Hogg; S.Clarke;   30/09/1848 1364
933 Mur 84 Hogg Edward James Tantonan 32000 Muray R. 500 0 J.Clarke   30/09/1848 1364
1156 Man 70 Holland William Mowenbah 16000 Snowy R. 500 2000 Bloomfield; Hall; McGuigan; Keirle;   30/09/1848 1390
929 Mur 80 Holmes Benjamin Tattaila 24600 Murray R. 0 4000 Lewis; Clarke;   30/09/1848 1363
245 LPls 79 Holmes Isabella Mooki Springs 18000 Darling Waterhole 0 4000 Parnel; Blaxland;   20/09/1848 1235
555 Well 44 Hood Alex. Charles Boree 25000 Molong Ck. 0 7500 Smith;   25/09/1848 1281
556 Well 45 Hood Thomas Boree Cabonne 35840 Big Flat Ck. 0 8500 B. Boyd; Barton; Darval; Street; Lawson;   25/09/1848 1282
557 Well 46 Hood & Twaddle   Gunning 16000 Gunning Lagoon; 640 0 ne   25/09/1848 1282
561 Well 50 Hope Hon. Louis Eurimbala 18000 Bell R. 0 5000 William Lee;   25/09/1848 1282
701 Lac 67 Hope Abraham Bumbaldry 7680 Dwyer’s Ranges 300 0 William Watts:   27/09/1848 1313
924 Mur 75 Hore John jnr. Wagra 23000 Hume R. 1500 0 Andrew Hore; H Jeffrey; H. Calder;   30/09/1848 1362
1058 Mur 209 Hore Andrew Mugmugwug 11520 Hume R. 400 0 John Hore; Calder;   16/02/1850 262
925 Mur 76 Hore John jnr. Turramia 64000 Hume R. 1200 0 Hellis; Robert Brown;   30/09/1848 1363
1157 Man 71 Hosking John Glenbog 32000 near Mount Cooper 800 0 Campbell; Scott;   30/09/1848 1390
1368 Gw 54 Hoskinson John Carraa 64000 Carra Ck. 1600 0 Galley; Skulthorpe; G.Pitt;   9/09/1848 1172
247 LPls 81 Hoskinson John Barraba 76800 Manilla R. 2000 0 Mrs. Esther Hughes; Armitage; Cox; W.C.Wentworth;   20/09/1848 1235
1367 Gw 53 Hoskinson John Yaggaba 40320 Big R. 1800 0 Galley; Eales; G.Bowman;   9/09/1848 1172
704 Lac 70 Hovell William Bellingeranoil 48000 Lachlan R. 1200 0 Smith; Brown; Thompson; Dr. Ramsay;   27/09/1848 1313
930 Mur 81 Howe Edward & William junr. Long Point 3500 Murrumbidgee R. 150 0 Edward & William Howe jnr.; Thomas Howe; C. O’Brien;   30/09/1848 1363
702 Lac 68 Howe Edward & William Wedgagallong 11500 Murrumbidgee R. 450 3000 F.Taafe; E.& W. Howe; Crow; W.Cullinan; W.Howe;   27/09/1848 1313
1366 Gw 52 Howe James Merawa 64000 Big R. (?) 2300 0 G. & S.B. Dight; G.Yeomans; John Browne; some ‘thick scrub’ 9/09/1848 1172
246 LPls 80 Howe John Carroll 30000 Namoi R. 630 6200 Carroll;   20/09/1848 1235
928 Mur 79 Howe Thomas Gunnong Jugrawah 32000 Murrumbidgee R. 640 6000 William & Edward Howe; John Murphy; Capt. McDonald; L.F. De Salis;   30/09/1848 1363
937 Mur 88 Howell William Goree 25000 Yanko Ck. 0 4000 Atkin badly watered 30/09/1848 1364
935 Mur 86 Howell William Bingagong 30000 Yanko Ck. 0 6000 Atkin   30/09/1848 1364
936 Mur 87 Howell William Yarrabee 30000 Yanko Ck. 600 2000 Devlin; Hill; badly watered 30/09/1848 1364
249 LPls 83 Hughes Esther Barraba 37760 Mt. Drumond 0 8000 Allan Macpherson; Cappel; J.T.Armitage; spencer; high broken country 20/09/1848 1235
98 NE 65 Hughes Esther Cope’s Creek 22400 Cope’s Ck. 1000 5000 Sydney Darby; Wauchope; H. Dangar; Brown; alcorn; Borthwick;   14/08/1848 1010
248 LPls 82 Hughes Esther Barraba 20480 Manilla R. 900 6000 Eaton; Ogilvie; Cox; Hoskinson; I.T.Armitage;   20/09/1848 1235
1439 DD 22 Hughes & Isaac   Westbrook 50000 Westbrook Ck. 0 14000 Campbell; Andrews; Whitting; Crawford; Hodgson;   2/08/1848 948
1438 DD 21 Hughes & Isaac   Gowrie 50000 Gowie Ck. 800 8000 C.W.Pitt;   2/08/1848 948
1248 Man 162 Hughes & McIntyre   Gunningrach 40960 McLauchlan R. 1500 3000 Boyd; Butcher; Garnick;Peters;   06/04/1850 575
1249 Man 163 Hughes & McIntyre   Galantaby 61440 Snowy R. 700 0 Scott;   06/04/1850 575
703 Lac 69 Hull Thomas Pinnacle 26880 Pinnacle Ck. 1000 0 Boyd;   27/09/1848 1313
256 LPls 90 Hungerford Emanuel junr. Yerangle 16000 Darling R. 800 0 Rouse;   20/09/1848 1236
258 LPls 92 Hungerford Emanuel senr. Dungaleer 44800 Darling R. 1200 0 Aberdeen Co.; Rouse;   20/09/1848 1236
1278 ClarR 20 Hunter John Joseph Mongogory 48400 Richmond R. 800 5000 Thomas Robertson; C.Windeyer;; Ogilvie; Mrs. Mackellar;   03/06/1848 707
919 Mur 70 Huon A.A. Gerogery 38000 Table Top Range 400 6000 Foote; Crichton;   30/09/1848 1361
1062 Mur 213 Huon Charles Pinel Reange 20000 Billbong Cr. 600 0 Patrick Hill; Buckland; now John Simmons 16/02/1850 262
1060 Mur 211 Huon & Drummond   Gunambill 75000 Billibong Cr. 1200 10000 J. R. Rae; J.T. Paterson; Amy Huon; James Warby;   16/02/1850 262
1061 Mur 212 Huon & Drummond   Correen 25000 Correen Hill 640 4000 James Warby; Huon; Drummond;   16/02/1850 262
1059 Mur 210 Huon & Lester   Belubula (incl. Woparran) 28160 Hume R. 1600 0 Hennessy; Boyd;   16/02/1850 262
834 Lac 200 Hurley John Cootamoondra 50000 Cucumbla range 600 3000 Dr. Nicholson; Dallay; Matheson;   15/12/1849 1872
835 Lac 201 Hurley John Houlahan’s Creek 40000 Houlahan’s Ck. 600 0 Desalla;   15/12/1849 1872
563 Well 52 Hyeronimus Nicholas Upper Geraway 20480 Macquarie R. 500 0 Kinghorne; Dulhunty;   25/09/1848 1282
503 Bli 141 Hyeronimus Nicholas Guaraway 20480 Macquarie R. 500 0 Lowe; Pepperty;   21/09/1848 1624
562 Well